
Official manufacturer render.
Xiaomi
Pad 8
- 11.2-inch
- Snapdragon 8s Gen 4 · 1× X4 @ 3.2 GHz + 3× A720 @ 3.0 GHz + 2× A720 @ 2.8 GHz + 2× A720 @ 2.0 GHz
- 485 g
- 9200 mAh
Available colors
Selected: Gray
Physical specifications
11.2"
Display size
485 g
Weight
251.2 mm
Height
173.4 mm
Width
5.8 mm
Thickness
—
Aspect ratio
Release and pricing
- Released
- September 25, 2025
Display
- Display size
- 11.2"
- Display technology
- LCD
- Resolution
- 3200 × 2136
- Refresh rate
- 144 Hz
- Peak brightness
- 800 nits
Performance
- Chipset
- Snapdragon 8s Gen 4
- CPU
- 1× X4 @ 3.2 GHz + 3× A720 @ 3.0 GHz + 2× A720 @ 2.8 GHz + 2× A720 @ 2.0 GHz
- GPU
- Adreno 825
- RAM
- 8 GB, 12 GB
- Storage
- 128 GB, 256 GB, 512 GB
- Expandable storage
- No
Battery & charging
- Typical capacity
- 9200 mAh
- Wired charging
- 45 W
- Charging standard
- 45W turbo charging
Cameras
- Rear cameras
- Wide · 13 MP · ƒ/2.2 · PDAF
- Front cameras
- Front · 8 MP · ƒ/2.28
- Video recording
- 4K@30fps, 1080p@30fps, 1080p@60fps
Connectivity
- Wi‑Fi
- Wi‑Fi 7
- USB
- USB‑C 3.2 Gen 1
Sources and measurement notes
Sizometry compares published specifications and calculates differences. These are not hands-on measurements or tests of comfort, performance or pocket fit.
Check the exact model, year, region and configuration on the linked page. References may cover several variants. Folded and unfolded dimensions differ; cases and camera protrusions may change the space a device needs. Drawings share a relative scale and are not calibrated to life size on your screen.
Sizometry Analysis
Overall Score
8.0
out of 10
A polished mid-tier Android tablet that refines the Pad 7 formula with a thinner 485 g chassis, Snapdragon 8s Gen 4 speed, 9,200 mAh endurance, and a complete stylus-and-workstation package — held back mainly by debatable Pad 7 upgrade value, missing fingerprint unlock, LCD versus OLED tradeoffs, and thin long-term ownership data.
Category scores
Camera
7.0
Adequate document scanning and video calls for study and remote-work workflows without imaging ambition.
Battery and charging
8.5
Dependable couch-and-campus endurance with 67W wired charging among the most praised mid-tier traits in early reports.
Performance
8.0
Smooth for notes and media on 8s Gen 4 with clear headroom gap versus Pad 8 Pro under heavy gaming load.
Handling and portability
6.5
485 g and 5.75 mm profile easier to cradle short-term than heavier 12-inch alternatives. Backpack-friendly rather than pocketable, yet competitive weight for an 11.2-inch 3.2K tablet.
Build quality
8.0
Premium-feeling thin chassis for the price, with no IP rating and biometrics absence as soft spots.
Value
8.0
A polished mid-tier Android tablet that refines the Pad 7 formula with a thinner 485 g chassis, Snapdragon 8s Gen 4 speed, 9,200 mAh endurance, and a complete stylus-and-workstation package — held back mainly by debatable Pad 7 upgrade value, missing fingerprint unlock, LCD versus OLED tradeoffs, and thin long-term ownership data.
Strengths
- Complete mid-tier package with 3.2K 144Hz LCD, stylus, and 67W charging
- Thinner 485 g body improves daily carry versus Pad 7
- Snapdragon 8s Gen 4 strong for productivity without Pro pricing
Weaknesses
- Incremental over Pad 7 for satisfied owners debating 2026 upgrade math
- No fingerprint sensor — face unlock and PIN only
- LCD less cinematic than OLED tablets; long-term data still thin
Best for
- Students and remote workers wanting stylus productivity without Pro cost
- Upgraders from Pad 6 or budget Android tablet hardware
- Buyers who value 3:2 reading and workstation mode with USB video out
- Note-takers comfortable with LCD tradeoffs at mid-tier pricing
Less suitable for
- Pad 7 owners seeking a must-upgrade leap
- Heavy gamers and 4K editors who need Pad 8 Pro silicon
- HDR media enthusiasts sensitive to LCD black levels
- Users who require fingerprint unlock on a tablet
Upgrade recommendation
Current device: Pad 6 or budget Android tablet
Recommendation: Strongly recommendedNotes: 144Hz 3.2K LCD, 67W charging, 8s Gen 4, and stylus support address multi-year budget-tablet pain points.
Current device: Xiaomi Pad 7
Recommendation: Depends on prioritiesNotes: Incremental gains in thinness, chip, and charging — strongest for owners already frustrated by Pad 7 limits.
Current device: Pad 7 (satisfied)
Recommendation: Probably unnecessaryNotes: Modest refinements unless battery health, performance, or 67W charging personally matter.
Current device: Heavy gaming or 4K editing
Recommendation: Depends on prioritiesNotes: Pad 8 Pro adds Snapdragon 8 Elite headroom at similar size and weight class.
Current device: OLED-focused buyers
Recommendation: Depends on prioritiesNotes: iPad Pro or AMOLED Android tablets better match cinematic display expectations than this LCD Pad.
Everyday usability
Estimated from device dimensions and weight.
Handling
Two-handed preferredTwo-handed use is generally the more natural way to hold this device.
Bag portability
LimitedNot intended for pocket carry; plan on a bag, sleeve, or hand carry.
Carry comfort
BalancedWeight sits in a balanced range for everyday holding and carrying.
Reading and media
A familiar tablet size for reading, browsing, and video.
Gaming
SuitableIts hardware should handle most modern games, though demanding titles may benefit from adjusted settings.
Bottom line
The Xiaomi Pad 8 earns early respect as Xiaomi's sensible mid-tier tablet for 2026 — a thinner 485 g refinement of the Pad 7 with Snapdragon 8s Gen 4, 9,200 mAh stamina, 67W charging, quad speakers, stylus support, and workstation mode in an 11.2-inch 3:2 package that fits real bags. Dominant tradeoffs are debatable Pad 7 upgrade value, no fingerprint sensor, LCD richness versus OLED rivals, and thin long-term ownership evidence. Want maximum silicon at the same footprint? Cross-shop the Pad 8 Pro. Happy with Pad 7?
Models and configurations
- Storage
- 128 GB256 GB512 GB
- Colors
- Pine GreenBlueGray
- RAM
- 8 GB12 GB
Compare this device at its real-world size.
Use the Sizometry Tool to compare dimensions, thickness, and weight with other devices.
Open Tool →
