POCO
Device summary
Xiaomi
Pad 8
Full specifications
| Basic information | ||
|---|---|---|
| Release year | 2025 | 2026 |
| Starting price | $399 | — |
| Display size | 11.2-inch | 11.2-inch |
| Dimensions | 173.4 mm × 251.2 mm × 6.2 mm | 173.4 mm × 251.2 mm × 5.8 mm |
| Weight | 500 g | 485 g |
| Front material | — | — |
| Back material | — | — |
| Display | ||
| Display technology | LCD | LCD |
| Resolution | 3200 × 2136 | 3200 × 2136 |
| Refresh rate | 144 Hz | 144 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 800 nits | 800 nits |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Snapdragon 7+ Gen 3 | Snapdragon 8s Gen 4 |
| RAM | 8 GB | 8 GB, 12 GB |
| Storage | 512 GB | 128 GB, 256 GB, 512 GB |
| Expandable storage | No | No |
| Cameras | ||
| Main camera | Wide · 13 MP · PDAF | Wide · 13 MP · ƒ/2.2 · PDAF |
| Front cameras | Front · 8 MP | Front · 8 MP · ƒ/2.28 |
| Video recording | 4K@30fps, 1080p@30fps, 1080p@60fps | 4K@30fps, 1080p@30fps, 1080p@60fps |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Wired charging | 45 W | 45 W |
| Charging standard | 45W charging | 45W turbo charging |
| Typical capacity | 8850 mAh | 9200 mAh |
| Connectivity | ||
| Wi‑Fi | Wi‑Fi 6E | Wi‑Fi 7 |
| Bluetooth | Bluetooth 5.4 | — |
| USB | USB‑C 3.2 Gen 1 | USB‑C 3.2 Gen 1 |
| Basic information | ||
|---|---|---|
| Release year | 2025 | 2026 |
| Starting price | $399 | — |
| Display size | 11.2-inch | 11.2-inch |
| Dimensions | 173.4 mm × 251.2 mm × 6.2 mm | 173.4 mm × 251.2 mm × 5.8 mm |
| Weight | 500 g | 485 g |
| Front material | — | — |
| Back material | — | — |
| Display | ||
| Display technology | LCD | LCD |
| Resolution | 3200 × 2136 | 3200 × 2136 |
| Refresh rate | 144 Hz | 144 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 800 nits | 800 nits |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Snapdragon 7+ Gen 3 | Snapdragon 8s Gen 4 |
| RAM | 8 GB | 8 GB, 12 GB |
| Storage | 512 GB | 128 GB, 256 GB, 512 GB |
| Expandable storage | No | No |
| Cameras | ||
| Main camera | Wide · 13 MP · PDAF | Wide · 13 MP · ƒ/2.2 · PDAF |
| Front cameras | Front · 8 MP | Front · 8 MP · ƒ/2.28 |
| Video recording | 4K@30fps, 1080p@30fps, 1080p@60fps | 4K@30fps, 1080p@30fps, 1080p@60fps |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Wired charging | 45 W | 45 W |
| Charging standard | 45W charging | 45W turbo charging |
| Typical capacity | 8850 mAh | 9200 mAh |
| Connectivity | ||
| Wi‑Fi | Wi‑Fi 6E | Wi‑Fi 7 |
| Bluetooth | Bluetooth 5.4 | — |
| USB | USB‑C 3.2 Gen 1 | USB‑C 3.2 Gen 1 |
Key differences
The most meaningful measured gaps in size and weight — not an overall winner.
Weight
Pad 8
15 g lighter
Thickness
Pad 8
0.4 mm thinner · minor difference
Height
Very similar height
Width
Very similar width
What these size differences mean
Calculated from the dimensions shown, rounded to 0.1 mm and 1 g. Percentages use the smaller measurement as the reference. Fold and rotation settings affect the dimensions compared.
- Both have the same listed width (173.4 mm) at the displayed precision. Check this difference against the width of your current device and pocket opening.
- Both have the same listed height (251.2 mm) at the displayed precision. This describes the body outline; screen diagonal alone does not tell you the overall size.
- Pad X1 is 0.4 mm (6.9% relative to Pad 8) thicker. Cases and camera protrusions can change the clearance you need.
- Pad 8 is 15 g lighter. This is the listed device-weight difference, not a measured comfort rating.
Use these figures to compare physical size. They do not establish one-handed reach, pocket fit, durability or an overall winner.
Sources and measurement notes
Sizometry compares published specifications and calculates differences. These are not hands-on measurements or tests of comfort, performance or pocket fit.
Pad X1
Check the exact model, year, region and configuration on the linked page. References may cover several variants. Folded and unfolded dimensions differ; cases and camera protrusions may change the space a device needs. Drawings share a relative scale and are not calibrated to life size on your screen.
Pad X1 vs Pad 8 Size Comparison
User Experience Summary
Pad X1
Strengths
- Outstanding display and chipset value for midrange tablet pricing
- 45W charging and Wi-Fi 6E feel modern versus Redmi budget alternatives
- 3:2 144Hz canvas elevates reading and split-screen productivity
Compromises
- Accessories and biometrics cost extra mental and financial overhead
- Mixed reports stem from limited long-term ownership and spotty regional retail
- Battery capacity smaller than Pad M1 for couch marathon streamers
Pad 8
Strengths
- Complete mid-tier package with 3.2K 144Hz LCD, stylus, and 67W charging
- Thinner 485 g body improves daily carry versus Pad 7
- Snapdragon 8s Gen 4 strong for productivity without Pro pricing
Compromises
- Incremental over Pad 7 for satisfied owners debating 2026 upgrade math
- No fingerprint sensor — face unlock and PIN only
- LCD less cinematic than OLED tablets; long-term data still thin

