realme
Device summary
vivo
V50
Full specifications
| Basic information | ||
|---|---|---|
| Release year | 2024 | 2025 |
| Starting price | — | — |
| Display size | 6.8-inch | 6.8-inch |
| Dimensions | 76.9 mm × 163.1 mm × 7.5 mm | 76.7 mm × 163.3 mm × 7.4 mm |
| Weight | 186 g | 189 g |
| Front material | — | — |
| Back material | — | — |
| Display | ||
| Resolution | 2800 × 1272 | 2392 × 1080 |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Peak brightness | — | 4500 nits |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | CPU:4nm Process, Octa-core, Up to 3.35Ghz GPU:Mali-G615 | Snapdragon 7 Gen 3 |
| RAM | 12 GB, 14 GB | 8 GB, 12 GB |
| Storage | 512 GB | 128 GB, 256 GB, 512 GB |
| Expandable storage | No | — |
| Cameras | ||
| Main camera | Wide · 50 MP | Main · 50 MP · ƒ/1.88 · OIS |
| Ultra-wide camera | — | Ultra Wide · 50 MP · ƒ/2.0 |
| Front cameras | Selfie · 50 MP | Front · 50 MP · ƒ/2.0 |
| Video recording | — | 4K |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Wired charging | 80 W | 90 W |
| Battery type | — | Li-ion |
| Typical capacity | 6000 mAh | 6000 mAh |
| Rated capacity | — | 5870 mAh |
| Connectivity | ||
| Cellular | 5G, LTE | 5G, LTE |
| Wi‑Fi | Wi-Fi 6 | — |
| Bluetooth | Bluetooth 5.4 | Bluetooth 5.4 |
| NFC | Yes | — |
| USB | — | USB 2.0 |
| Build & durability | ||
| Ingress protection | — | IP68; IP69 |
| Basic information | ||
|---|---|---|
| Release year | 2024 | 2025 |
| Starting price | — | — |
| Display size | 6.8-inch | 6.8-inch |
| Dimensions | 76.9 mm × 163.1 mm × 7.5 mm | 76.7 mm × 163.3 mm × 7.4 mm |
| Weight | 186 g | 189 g |
| Front material | — | — |
| Back material | — | — |
| Display | ||
| Resolution | 2800 × 1272 | 2392 × 1080 |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Peak brightness | — | 4500 nits |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | CPU:4nm Process, Octa-core, Up to 3.35Ghz GPU:Mali-G615 | Snapdragon 7 Gen 3 |
| RAM | 12 GB, 14 GB | 8 GB, 12 GB |
| Storage | 512 GB | 128 GB, 256 GB, 512 GB |
| Expandable storage | No | — |
| Cameras | ||
| Main camera | Wide · 50 MP | Main · 50 MP · ƒ/1.88 · OIS |
| Ultra-wide camera | — | Ultra Wide · 50 MP · ƒ/2.0 |
| Front cameras | Selfie · 50 MP | Front · 50 MP · ƒ/2.0 |
| Video recording | — | 4K |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Wired charging | 80 W | 90 W |
| Battery type | — | Li-ion |
| Typical capacity | 6000 mAh | 6000 mAh |
| Rated capacity | — | 5870 mAh |
| Connectivity | ||
| Cellular | 5G, LTE | 5G, LTE |
| Wi‑Fi | Wi-Fi 6 | — |
| Bluetooth | Bluetooth 5.4 | Bluetooth 5.4 |
| NFC | Yes | — |
| USB | — | USB 2.0 |
| Build & durability | ||
| Ingress protection | — | IP68; IP69 |
Key differences
The most meaningful measured gaps in size and weight — not an overall winner.
Weight
P3 Ultra
3 g lighter · minor difference
Height
Very similar height
Width
Very similar width
Thickness
Very similar thickness
What these size differences mean
Calculated from the dimensions shown, rounded to 0.1 mm and 1 g. Percentages use the smaller measurement as the reference. Fold and rotation settings affect the dimensions compared.
- P3 Ultra is 0.2 mm (0.3% relative to V50) wider. Check this difference against the width of your current device and pocket opening.
- V50 is 0.2 mm (0.1% relative to P3 Ultra) taller. This describes the body outline; screen diagonal alone does not tell you the overall size.
- P3 Ultra is 0.1 mm (1.4% relative to V50) thicker. Cases and camera protrusions can change the clearance you need.
- P3 Ultra is 3 g lighter. This is the listed device-weight difference, not a measured comfort rating.
Use these figures to compare physical size. They do not establish one-handed reach, pocket fit, durability or an overall winner.
Size in everyday life
Picture it in your front pocket.
2018 US jeans study · 20 brands · 80 pairs · Approx. 32-inch waists
P3 Ultra
V50
Sources and measurement notes
Sizometry compares published specifications and calculates differences. These are not hands-on measurements or tests of comfort, performance or pocket fit.
Check the exact model, year, region and configuration on the linked page. References may cover several variants. Folded and unfolded dimensions differ; cases and camera protrusions may change the space a device needs. Drawings share a relative scale and are not calibrated to life size on your screen.
P3 Ultra vs V50 Size Comparison
User Experience Summary
P3 Ultra
Strengths
- Gaming-grade Dimensity 8350 Ultra performance for the price
- Genuinely impressive up-to-two-day battery life
- Fast 80W charging with bypass charging for gamers
Compromises
- realme UI bloatware weighs down the experience
- Display brightness could be better outdoors
- Camera system is secondary to the performance focus
V50
Strengths
- Zeiss portrait and Wedding Mode — best-in-class midrange processing
- 6000mAh battery with 90W charging — endurance and recovery leaders
- IP68/69 sealing with stereo speakers — durable daily media package
Compromises
- No telephoto — optical zoom absent for travel and events
- Snapdragon 7 Gen 3 plateau and UFS 2.2 — behind performance rivals
- Three major OS updates only — shorter than some 2025 promises

