Apple
Device summary
OPPO
Reno13 Pro
Full specifications
| Basic information | ||
|---|---|---|
| Release year | 2024 | 2025 |
| Starting price | $899 | — |
| Display size | 6.7-inch | 6.8-inch |
| Dimensions | 77.8 mm × 160.9 mm × 7.8 mm | 76.5 mm × 162.7 mm × 7.5 mm |
| Weight | 199 g | 195 g |
| Front material | Ceramic Shield | — |
| Back material | Color-infused glass | — |
| Display | ||
| Display technology | Super Retina XDR OLED | — |
| Resolution | 2796 × 1290 | 2800 × 1272 |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 2000 nits | — |
| Protection | Ceramic Shield | — |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Apple A18 | MediaTek Dimensity 8350 |
| GPU | 5-core GPU | ARM G615-MC6 |
| RAM | 8 GB | 12 GB |
| Storage | 128 GB, 256 GB, 512 GB | 256 GB, 512 GB |
| Expandable storage | No | — |
| Cameras | ||
| Main camera | Fusion · 48 MP · ƒ/1.6 · 26 mm · Sensor-shift OIS | Main · 50 MP · OIS |
| Ultra-wide camera | Ultra Wide · 12 MP · ƒ/2.2 · 13 mm | Ultra Wide · 8 MP |
| Telephoto camera | — | Telephoto · 50 MP · 3.5x optical zoom |
| Front cameras | TrueDepth · 12 MP · ƒ/1.9 | Front · 50 MP |
| Video recording | 4K Dolby Vision up to 60 fps, Spatial video up to 4K at 30 fps | 4K at 60 fps |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Wired charging | 25 W | 80 W |
| Wireless charging | 15 W | — |
| Charging standard | MagSafe, Qi2 | SUPERVOOC |
| Battery type | Built-in rechargeable lithium-ion | — |
| Typical capacity | — | 5800 mAh |
| Rated capacity | — | 5640 mAh |
| Connectivity | ||
| Cellular | 5G (sub-6 GHz), Gigabit LTE | 5G, LTE |
| Wi‑Fi | Wi‑Fi 7 (802.11be) | Wi‑Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | Bluetooth 5.3 | Bluetooth 5.4 |
| USB | USB-C (USB 2) | USB Type‑C |
| NFC | Yes | — |
| eSIM | Yes | — |
| Satellite | Emergency SOS via satellite | — |
| Build & durability | ||
| Frame | Aluminum | Aerospace-grade aluminium |
| Ingress protection | IP68 | IP66; IP68; IP69 |
| Basic information | ||
|---|---|---|
| Release year | 2024 | 2025 |
| Starting price | $899 | — |
| Display size | 6.7-inch | 6.8-inch |
| Dimensions | 77.8 mm × 160.9 mm × 7.8 mm | 76.5 mm × 162.7 mm × 7.5 mm |
| Weight | 199 g | 195 g |
| Front material | Ceramic Shield | — |
| Back material | Color-infused glass | — |
| Display | ||
| Display technology | Super Retina XDR OLED | — |
| Resolution | 2796 × 1290 | 2800 × 1272 |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 2000 nits | — |
| Protection | Ceramic Shield | — |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Apple A18 | MediaTek Dimensity 8350 |
| GPU | 5-core GPU | ARM G615-MC6 |
| RAM | 8 GB | 12 GB |
| Storage | 128 GB, 256 GB, 512 GB | 256 GB, 512 GB |
| Expandable storage | No | — |
| Cameras | ||
| Main camera | Fusion · 48 MP · ƒ/1.6 · 26 mm · Sensor-shift OIS | Main · 50 MP · OIS |
| Ultra-wide camera | Ultra Wide · 12 MP · ƒ/2.2 · 13 mm | Ultra Wide · 8 MP |
| Telephoto camera | — | Telephoto · 50 MP · 3.5x optical zoom |
| Front cameras | TrueDepth · 12 MP · ƒ/1.9 | Front · 50 MP |
| Video recording | 4K Dolby Vision up to 60 fps, Spatial video up to 4K at 30 fps | 4K at 60 fps |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Wired charging | 25 W | 80 W |
| Wireless charging | 15 W | — |
| Charging standard | MagSafe, Qi2 | SUPERVOOC |
| Battery type | Built-in rechargeable lithium-ion | — |
| Typical capacity | — | 5800 mAh |
| Rated capacity | — | 5640 mAh |
| Connectivity | ||
| Cellular | 5G (sub-6 GHz), Gigabit LTE | 5G, LTE |
| Wi‑Fi | Wi‑Fi 7 (802.11be) | Wi‑Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | Bluetooth 5.3 | Bluetooth 5.4 |
| USB | USB-C (USB 2) | USB Type‑C |
| NFC | Yes | — |
| eSIM | Yes | — |
| Satellite | Emergency SOS via satellite | — |
| Build & durability | ||
| Frame | Aluminum | Aerospace-grade aluminium |
| Ingress protection | IP68 | IP66; IP68; IP69 |
Key differences
The most meaningful measured gaps in size and weight — not an overall winner.
Height
Reno13 Pro
1.8 mm taller · minor difference
Width
iPhone 16 Plus
1.3 mm wider · minor difference
Weight
Reno13 Pro
4 g lighter · minor difference
Thickness
Reno13 Pro
0.3 mm thinner · minor difference
What these size differences mean
Calculated from the dimensions shown, rounded to 0.1 mm and 1 g. Percentages use the smaller measurement as the reference. Fold and rotation settings affect the dimensions compared.
- iPhone 16 Plus is 1.3 mm (1.7% relative to Reno13 Pro) wider. Check this difference against the width of your current device and pocket opening.
- Reno13 Pro is 1.8 mm (1.1% relative to iPhone 16 Plus) taller. This describes the body outline; screen diagonal alone does not tell you the overall size.
- iPhone 16 Plus is 0.3 mm (4% relative to Reno13 Pro) thicker. Cases and camera protrusions can change the clearance you need.
- Reno13 Pro is 4 g lighter. This is the listed device-weight difference, not a measured comfort rating.
Use these figures to compare physical size. They do not establish one-handed reach, pocket fit, durability or an overall winner.
Size in everyday life
Picture it in your front pocket.
2018 US jeans study · 20 brands · 80 pairs · Approx. 32-inch waists
iPhone 16 Plus
Reno13 Pro
Sources and measurement notes
Sizometry compares published specifications and calculates differences. These are not hands-on measurements or tests of comfort, performance or pocket fit.
iPhone 16 Plus
Check the exact model, year, region and configuration on the linked page. References may cover several variants. Folded and unfolded dimensions differ; cases and camera protrusions may change the space a device needs. Drawings share a relative scale and are not calibrated to life size on your screen.
iPhone 16 Plus vs Reno13 Pro Size Comparison
User Experience Summary
iPhone 16 Plus
Strengths
- Standout battery endurance for standard iPhones
- Large 6.7-inch display for media and readability
- Lighter than Pro Max at similar screen size
Compromises
- 60Hz display and no Always-On at nearby Pro pricing
- Poor pocket fit and two-handed handling for many users
- No telephoto lens; value debate versus iPhone 16 Pro
Reno13 Pro
Strengths
- Versatile main and 3.5x telephoto cameras with strong real-world results
- Excellent 5,800 mAh battery with wired and wireless fast charging
- IP69 durability with underwater photography modes
Compromises
- Higher launch pricing than predecessor and some value rivals
- Ultrawide quality clearly behind main and telephoto lenses
- ColorOS bloatware and preinstalled apps on some India units

