Apple
Device summary
Apple
iPad Air 11 M4
Full specifications
| Basic information | ||
|---|---|---|
| Release year | 2024 | 2026 |
| Starting price | $599 | $599 |
| Display size | 11-inch | 11-inch |
| Dimensions | 178.5 mm × 247.6 mm × 6.1 mm | 178.5 mm × 247.6 mm × 6.1 mm |
| Weight | 462 g | 464 g |
| Front material | — | — |
| Back material | Aluminum | Aluminum |
| Display | ||
| Display technology | Liquid Retina IPS | Liquid Retina IPS |
| Resolution | 2360 × 1640 | 2360 × 1640 |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 60 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 500 nits | 500 nits |
| Protection | Fingerprint-resistant oleophobic coating | Fingerprint-resistant oleophobic coating |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Apple M2 | Apple M4 |
| CPU | 8-core CPU | 9-core CPU |
| GPU | 10-core GPU | 10-core GPU |
| RAM | 8 GB | 8 GB, 16 GB |
| Storage | 128 GB, 256 GB, 512 GB, 1024 GB | 128 GB, 256 GB, 512 GB, 1024 GB |
| Expandable storage | No | No |
| Cameras | ||
| Main camera | Wide · 12 MP · ƒ/1.8 | Wide · 12 MP · ƒ/1.8 |
| Front cameras | Landscape · 12 MP · ƒ/2.4 | Landscape · 12 MP · ƒ/2.4 |
| Video recording | 4K video recording at 24, 25, 30, or 60 fps | 4K video recording at 24, 25, 30, or 60 fps |
| Connectivity | ||
| Cellular | Wi‑Fi, Wi‑Fi + Cellular (5G) | Wi‑Fi, Wi‑Fi + Cellular (5G) |
| Wi‑Fi | Wi‑Fi 6E (802.11ax) | Wi‑Fi 6E (802.11ax) |
| Bluetooth | Bluetooth 5.3 | Bluetooth 5.3 |
| USB | USB-C | USB-C |
| NFC | No | No |
| eSIM | Yes | Yes |
| Build & durability | ||
| Frame | Aluminum | Aluminum |
| Ingress protection | None published | None published |
| Basic information | ||
|---|---|---|
| Release year | 2024 | 2026 |
| Starting price | $599 | $599 |
| Display size | 11-inch | 11-inch |
| Dimensions | 178.5 mm × 247.6 mm × 6.1 mm | 178.5 mm × 247.6 mm × 6.1 mm |
| Weight | 462 g | 464 g |
| Front material | — | — |
| Back material | Aluminum | Aluminum |
| Display | ||
| Display technology | Liquid Retina IPS | Liquid Retina IPS |
| Resolution | 2360 × 1640 | 2360 × 1640 |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 60 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 500 nits | 500 nits |
| Protection | Fingerprint-resistant oleophobic coating | Fingerprint-resistant oleophobic coating |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Apple M2 | Apple M4 |
| CPU | 8-core CPU | 9-core CPU |
| GPU | 10-core GPU | 10-core GPU |
| RAM | 8 GB | 8 GB, 16 GB |
| Storage | 128 GB, 256 GB, 512 GB, 1024 GB | 128 GB, 256 GB, 512 GB, 1024 GB |
| Expandable storage | No | No |
| Cameras | ||
| Main camera | Wide · 12 MP · ƒ/1.8 | Wide · 12 MP · ƒ/1.8 |
| Front cameras | Landscape · 12 MP · ƒ/2.4 | Landscape · 12 MP · ƒ/2.4 |
| Video recording | 4K video recording at 24, 25, 30, or 60 fps | 4K video recording at 24, 25, 30, or 60 fps |
| Connectivity | ||
| Cellular | Wi‑Fi, Wi‑Fi + Cellular (5G) | Wi‑Fi, Wi‑Fi + Cellular (5G) |
| Wi‑Fi | Wi‑Fi 6E (802.11ax) | Wi‑Fi 6E (802.11ax) |
| Bluetooth | Bluetooth 5.3 | Bluetooth 5.3 |
| USB | USB-C | USB-C |
| NFC | No | No |
| eSIM | Yes | Yes |
| Build & durability | ||
| Frame | Aluminum | Aluminum |
| Ingress protection | None published | None published |
Key differences
The most meaningful measured gaps in size and weight — not an overall winner.
Weight
iPad Air 11 M2
2 g lighter · minor difference
Height
Very similar height
Width
Very similar width
Thickness
Very similar thickness
What these size differences mean
Calculated from the dimensions shown, rounded to 0.1 mm and 1 g. Percentages use the smaller measurement as the reference. Fold and rotation settings affect the dimensions compared.
- Both have the same listed width (178.5 mm) at the displayed precision. Check this difference against the width of your current device and pocket opening.
- Both have the same listed height (247.6 mm) at the displayed precision. This describes the body outline; screen diagonal alone does not tell you the overall size.
- Both have the same listed thickness (6.1 mm) at the displayed precision. Cases and camera protrusions can change the clearance you need.
- iPad Air 11 M2 is 2 g lighter. This is the listed device-weight difference, not a measured comfort rating.
Use these figures to compare physical size. They do not establish one-handed reach, pocket fit, durability or an overall winner.
Sources and measurement notes
Sizometry compares published specifications and calculates differences. These are not hands-on measurements or tests of comfort, performance or pocket fit.
iPad Air 11 M2
Check the exact model, year, region and configuration on the linked page. References may cover several variants. Folded and unfolded dimensions differ; cases and camera protrusions may change the space a device needs. Drawings share a relative scale and are not calibrated to life size on your screen.
iPad Air 11 M2 vs iPad Air 11 M4 Size Comparison
User Experience Summary
iPad Air 11 M2
Strengths
- M2 performance at a strong mid-tier price
- Comfortable 11-inch handheld and reading size
- Full Apple Pencil Pro feature support
Compromises
- 60Hz LCD versus 120Hz Pro displays
- Older Magic Keyboard only — no Pro keyboard option
- iPadOS workflow limits for laptop replacement
iPad Air 11 M4
Strengths
- Portable 11-inch size with excellent handheld comfort
- Reliable all-day battery for typical study and media use
- M4 silicon and 12GB RAM for multi-year software confidence
Compromises
- Chip-bump update over M3 with same 60Hz display and accessories
- Benchmark gains rarely felt in everyday iPadOS use
- 60Hz LCD unchanged since 2020 — common criticism versus Pro tablets

