OPPO
Device summary
vivo
V70
Full specifications
| Basic information | ||
|---|---|---|
| Release year | 2025 | 2026 |
| Starting price | — | — |
| Display size | 6.6-inch | 6.6-inch |
| Dimensions | 74.7 mm × 157.9 mm × 7.4 mm | 74.3 mm × 157.5 mm × 7.4 mm |
| Weight | 187 g | 187 g |
| Front material | — | — |
| Back material | — | — |
| Display | ||
| Resolution | 2760 × 1256 | 2750 × 1260 |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Display technology | — | OLED |
| Peak brightness | — | 5000 nits |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | MediaTek Dimensity 8350 | Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 |
| RAM | 12 GB | 12 GB |
| Storage | 256 GB, 512 GB | 256 GB |
| Cameras | ||
| Main camera | Main · 50 MP · ƒ/1.8 · 2-axis OIS | Main · 50 MP · ƒ/1.88 · OIS |
| Ultra-wide camera | Ultra Wide · 8 MP · ƒ/2.2 | Ultra Wide · 8 MP · ƒ/2.2 |
| Telephoto camera | Telephoto · 50 MP · ƒ/2.8 · 3.5x optical zoom · 2-axis OIS | Super Telephoto · 50 MP · ƒ/2.65 · OIS |
| Front cameras | Front · 50 MP · ƒ/2.0 | Front · 50 MP · ƒ/2.0 |
| Video recording | 4K at 60 fps | — |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Wired charging | 80 W | 90 W |
| Charging standard | SUPERVOOC | — |
| Typical capacity | 6000 mAh | 6500 mAh |
| Rated capacity | 5840 mAh | — |
| Connectivity | ||
| Cellular | 5G, LTE | 5G, LTE |
| Wi‑Fi | Wi‑Fi 6E | — |
| Bluetooth | Bluetooth 5.4 | — |
| USB | USB Type‑C | — |
| eSIM | Yes | — |
| Build & durability | ||
| Frame | Aluminium alloy | — |
| Basic information | ||
|---|---|---|
| Release year | 2025 | 2026 |
| Starting price | — | — |
| Display size | 6.6-inch | 6.6-inch |
| Dimensions | 74.7 mm × 157.9 mm × 7.4 mm | 74.3 mm × 157.5 mm × 7.4 mm |
| Weight | 187 g | 187 g |
| Front material | — | — |
| Back material | — | — |
| Display | ||
| Resolution | 2760 × 1256 | 2750 × 1260 |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Display technology | — | OLED |
| Peak brightness | — | 5000 nits |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | MediaTek Dimensity 8350 | Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 |
| RAM | 12 GB | 12 GB |
| Storage | 256 GB, 512 GB | 256 GB |
| Cameras | ||
| Main camera | Main · 50 MP · ƒ/1.8 · 2-axis OIS | Main · 50 MP · ƒ/1.88 · OIS |
| Ultra-wide camera | Ultra Wide · 8 MP · ƒ/2.2 | Ultra Wide · 8 MP · ƒ/2.2 |
| Telephoto camera | Telephoto · 50 MP · ƒ/2.8 · 3.5x optical zoom · 2-axis OIS | Super Telephoto · 50 MP · ƒ/2.65 · OIS |
| Front cameras | Front · 50 MP · ƒ/2.0 | Front · 50 MP · ƒ/2.0 |
| Video recording | 4K at 60 fps | — |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Wired charging | 80 W | 90 W |
| Charging standard | SUPERVOOC | — |
| Typical capacity | 6000 mAh | 6500 mAh |
| Rated capacity | 5840 mAh | — |
| Connectivity | ||
| Cellular | 5G, LTE | 5G, LTE |
| Wi‑Fi | Wi‑Fi 6E | — |
| Bluetooth | Bluetooth 5.4 | — |
| USB | USB Type‑C | — |
| eSIM | Yes | — |
| Build & durability | ||
| Frame | Aluminium alloy | — |
Key differences
The most meaningful measured gaps in size and weight — not an overall winner.
Height
Very similar height
Width
Very similar width
Thickness
Very similar thickness
Weight
Very similar weight
Height, width, thickness, and weight are very similar between these devices.
What these size differences mean
Calculated from the dimensions shown, rounded to 0.1 mm and 1 g. Percentages use the smaller measurement as the reference. Fold and rotation settings affect the dimensions compared.
- Reno14 is 0.4 mm (0.5% relative to V70) wider. Check this difference against the width of your current device and pocket opening.
- Reno14 is 0.4 mm (0.3% relative to V70) taller. This describes the body outline; screen diagonal alone does not tell you the overall size.
- Both have the same listed thickness (7.4 mm) at the displayed precision. Cases and camera protrusions can change the clearance you need.
- Both have the same listed weight (187 g).
Use these figures to compare physical size. They do not establish one-handed reach, pocket fit, durability or an overall winner.
Size in everyday life
Picture it in your front pocket.
2018 US jeans study · 20 brands · 80 pairs · Approx. 32-inch waists
Reno14
V70
Sources and measurement notes
Sizometry compares published specifications and calculates differences. These are not hands-on measurements or tests of comfort, performance or pocket fit.
Check the exact model, year, region and configuration on the linked page. References may cover several variants. Folded and unfolded dimensions differ; cases and camera protrusions may change the space a device needs. Drawings share a relative scale and are not calibrated to life size on your screen.
Reno14 vs V70 Size Comparison
User Experience Summary
Reno14
Strengths
- 50MP telephoto camera with OIS
- 6000mAh typical battery and 80W SUPERVOOC support
- 50MP front camera with autofocus
Compromises
- Ultrawide camera resolution is 8MP; it is a different camera from the 50MP main and telephoto units
V70
Strengths
- Compact narrow body with flagship-feeling Zeiss portrait system
- 6500 mAh endurance and 90 W charging in a 187 g travel-friendly package
- Excellent outdoor display and IP68/IP69 confidence
Compromises
- Weak 8 MP ultrawide versus strong main and telephoto
- Smaller screen than V70 FE and recent wide V phones
- No wireless charging or microSD for legacy buyers

