Motorola
Device summary
Motorola
razr+
Full specifications
| Basic information | ||
|---|---|---|
| Release year | 2025 | 2026 |
| Starting price | — | — |
| Display size | 4-inch | 4-inch |
| Dimensions | 74.0 mm × 88.1 mm × 15.3 mm | 74.0 mm × 88.1 mm × 15.3 mm |
| Weight | 189 g | 189 g |
| Front material | — | — |
| Back material | — | — |
| Display | ||
| Cover display size | 4" | 4" |
| Display technology | LTPO pOLED | AMOLED |
| Cover display technology | LTPO pOLED | AMOLED |
| Resolution | 2640 × 1080 | — |
| Cover resolution | 1272 × 1080 | — |
| Refresh rate | 165 Hz | 165 Hz |
| Cover refresh rate | 165 Hz | — |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Snapdragon 8s Gen 3 | Snapdragon 8s Gen 3 |
| RAM | 12 GB | 12 GB |
| Storage | 256 GB | — |
| Cameras | ||
| Main camera | Wide · 50 MP · OIS | Wide · 50 MP · OIS |
| Telephoto camera | Telephoto · 50 MP · 2x optical zoom · OIS | Telephoto · 50 MP · 2x optical zoom · OIS |
| Front cameras | Front · 32 MP | Front · 32 MP |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Wired charging | 45 W | 45 W |
| Wireless charging | 15 W | 15 W |
| Reverse wireless charging | — | 5 W |
| Typical capacity | 4000 mAh | 4500 mAh |
| Connectivity | ||
| Cellular | 5G, LTE | 5G, LTE |
| NFC | Yes | — |
| eSIM | Yes | — |
| Wi‑Fi | — | Wi‑Fi 7 |
| Bluetooth | — | Bluetooth 5.4 |
| Build & durability | ||
| Ingress protection | IP48 | — |
| Basic information | ||
|---|---|---|
| Release year | 2025 | 2026 |
| Starting price | — | — |
| Display size | 4-inch | 4-inch |
| Dimensions | 74.0 mm × 88.1 mm × 15.3 mm | 74.0 mm × 88.1 mm × 15.3 mm |
| Weight | 189 g | 189 g |
| Front material | — | — |
| Back material | — | — |
| Display | ||
| Cover display size | 4" | 4" |
| Display technology | LTPO pOLED | AMOLED |
| Cover display technology | LTPO pOLED | AMOLED |
| Resolution | 2640 × 1080 | — |
| Cover resolution | 1272 × 1080 | — |
| Refresh rate | 165 Hz | 165 Hz |
| Cover refresh rate | 165 Hz | — |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Snapdragon 8s Gen 3 | Snapdragon 8s Gen 3 |
| RAM | 12 GB | 12 GB |
| Storage | 256 GB | — |
| Cameras | ||
| Main camera | Wide · 50 MP · OIS | Wide · 50 MP · OIS |
| Telephoto camera | Telephoto · 50 MP · 2x optical zoom · OIS | Telephoto · 50 MP · 2x optical zoom · OIS |
| Front cameras | Front · 32 MP | Front · 32 MP |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Wired charging | 45 W | 45 W |
| Wireless charging | 15 W | 15 W |
| Reverse wireless charging | — | 5 W |
| Typical capacity | 4000 mAh | 4500 mAh |
| Connectivity | ||
| Cellular | 5G, LTE | 5G, LTE |
| NFC | Yes | — |
| eSIM | Yes | — |
| Wi‑Fi | — | Wi‑Fi 7 |
| Bluetooth | — | Bluetooth 5.4 |
| Build & durability | ||
| Ingress protection | IP48 | — |
Key differences
The most meaningful measured gaps in size and weight — not an overall winner.
Height
Very similar height
Width
Very similar width
Thickness
Very similar thickness
Weight
Very similar weight
Height, width, thickness, and weight are very similar between these devices.
What these size differences mean
Calculated from the dimensions shown, rounded to 0.1 mm and 1 g. Percentages use the smaller measurement as the reference. Fold and rotation settings affect the dimensions compared.
- Both have the same listed width (74 mm) at the displayed precision. Check this difference against the width of your current device and pocket opening.
- Both have the same listed height (88.1 mm) at the displayed precision. This describes the body outline; screen diagonal alone does not tell you the overall size.
- Both have the same listed thickness (15.3 mm) at the displayed precision. Cases and camera protrusions can change the clearance you need.
- Both have the same listed weight (189 g).
Use these figures to compare physical size. They do not establish one-handed reach, pocket fit, durability or an overall winner.
Size in everyday life
Picture it in your front pocket.
2018 US jeans study · 20 brands · 80 pairs · Approx. 32-inch waists
razr+
razr+
Sources and measurement notes
Sizometry compares published specifications and calculates differences. These are not hands-on measurements or tests of comfort, performance or pocket fit.
Check the exact model, year, region and configuration on the linked page. References may cover several variants. Folded and unfolded dimensions differ; cases and camera protrusions may change the space a device needs. Drawings share a relative scale and are not calibrated to life size on your screen.
razr+ vs razr+ Size Comparison
Related size comparisons
User Experience Summary
razr+
Strengths
- 4-inch 2,400-nit cover display — Motorola's best outer workflow below ultra pricing
- Snapdragon 8s Gen 3 with 12 GB RAM.
- Slimmest folded Razr 2025 profile with excellent pocket square fit
Compromises
- $300 premium over base razr for cover-size-focused upgrade
- Inner 6.9-inch panel and charging trail razr ultra
- No dedicated AI key or 50 MP ultrawide from ultra tier
razr+
Strengths
- Larger cover display — premium outer-screen workflows
- Square folded footprint with slimmer 15.32 mm profile
- Hello UI near-stock Android and improved flex-mode camera
Compromises
- Plus premium hard to justify for light cover-screen users
- Camera and zoom not class-leading versus flagship slabs
- Software update tenure shorter than Samsung foldable promises

