Motorola
Device summary
Motorola
razr ultra
Full specifications
| Basic information | ||
|---|---|---|
| Release year | 2025 | 2025 |
| Starting price | $700 | $1,300 |
| Display size | 3.6-inch | 4-inch |
| Dimensions | 74.0 mm × 88.1 mm × 15.8 mm | 74.0 mm × 88.1 mm × 15.7 mm |
| Weight | 188 g | 199 g |
| Front material | — | — |
| Back material | — | — |
| Display | ||
| Cover display size | 3.6" | 4" |
| Display technology | pOLED | LTPO AMOLED |
| Cover display technology | AMOLED | LTPO AMOLED |
| Resolution | 2640 × 1080 | 2912 × 1224 |
| Cover resolution | 1056 × 1066 | 1272 × 1080 |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 165 Hz |
| Cover refresh rate | 90 Hz | 165 Hz |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | MediaTek Dimensity 7400X | Snapdragon 8 Elite |
| RAM | 8 GB | 16 GB |
| Storage | 256 GB | 512 GB, 1024 GB |
| Cameras | ||
| Main camera | Wide · 50 MP · OIS | Wide · 50 MP · OIS |
| Ultra-wide camera | Ultra Wide · 13 MP | Ultra Wide · 50 MP |
| Front cameras | Front · 32 MP | Front · 50 MP |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Wired charging | 30 W | 68 W |
| Wireless charging | 15 W | 30 W |
| Reverse wireless charging | — | 5 W |
| Typical capacity | 4500 mAh | 4700 mAh |
| Connectivity | ||
| Cellular | 5G, LTE | 5G, LTE |
| NFC | Yes | Yes |
| eSIM | Yes | Yes |
| Build & durability | ||
| Ingress protection | IP48 | IP48 |
| Basic information | ||
|---|---|---|
| Release year | 2025 | 2025 |
| Starting price | $700 | $1,300 |
| Display size | 3.6-inch | 4-inch |
| Dimensions | 74.0 mm × 88.1 mm × 15.8 mm | 74.0 mm × 88.1 mm × 15.7 mm |
| Weight | 188 g | 199 g |
| Front material | — | — |
| Back material | — | — |
| Display | ||
| Cover display size | 3.6" | 4" |
| Display technology | pOLED | LTPO AMOLED |
| Cover display technology | AMOLED | LTPO AMOLED |
| Resolution | 2640 × 1080 | 2912 × 1224 |
| Cover resolution | 1056 × 1066 | 1272 × 1080 |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 165 Hz |
| Cover refresh rate | 90 Hz | 165 Hz |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | MediaTek Dimensity 7400X | Snapdragon 8 Elite |
| RAM | 8 GB | 16 GB |
| Storage | 256 GB | 512 GB, 1024 GB |
| Cameras | ||
| Main camera | Wide · 50 MP · OIS | Wide · 50 MP · OIS |
| Ultra-wide camera | Ultra Wide · 13 MP | Ultra Wide · 50 MP |
| Front cameras | Front · 32 MP | Front · 50 MP |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Wired charging | 30 W | 68 W |
| Wireless charging | 15 W | 30 W |
| Reverse wireless charging | — | 5 W |
| Typical capacity | 4500 mAh | 4700 mAh |
| Connectivity | ||
| Cellular | 5G, LTE | 5G, LTE |
| NFC | Yes | Yes |
| eSIM | Yes | Yes |
| Build & durability | ||
| Ingress protection | IP48 | IP48 |
Key differences
The most meaningful measured gaps in size and weight — not an overall winner.
Weight
razr
11 g lighter
Height
Very similar height
Width
Very similar width
Thickness
Very similar thickness
What these size differences mean
Calculated from the dimensions shown, rounded to 0.1 mm and 1 g. Percentages use the smaller measurement as the reference. Fold and rotation settings affect the dimensions compared.
- Both have the same listed width (74 mm) at the displayed precision. Check this difference against the width of your current device and pocket opening.
- Both have the same listed height (88.1 mm) at the displayed precision. This describes the body outline; screen diagonal alone does not tell you the overall size.
- razr is 0.1 mm (0.6% relative to razr ultra) thicker. Cases and camera protrusions can change the clearance you need.
- razr is 11 g lighter. This is the listed device-weight difference, not a measured comfort rating.
Use these figures to compare physical size. They do not establish one-handed reach, pocket fit, durability or an overall winner.
Size in everyday life
Picture it in your front pocket.
2018 US jeans study · 20 brands · 80 pairs · Approx. 32-inch waists
razr
razr ultra
Sources and measurement notes
Sizometry compares published specifications and calculates differences. These are not hands-on measurements or tests of comfort, performance or pocket fit.
Check the exact model, year, region and configuration on the linked page. References may cover several variants. Folded and unfolded dimensions differ; cases and camera protrusions may change the space a device needs. Drawings share a relative scale and are not calibrated to life size on your screen.
razr vs razr ultra Size Comparison
User Experience Summary
razr
Strengths
- Best-in-class budget foldable value with useful 3.6-inch cover workflow
- Exceptional folded pocket fit at 88.08 mm height and 188 g
- 4,500 mAh endurance upgrade with comfortable all-day moderate use
Compromises
- Midrange Dimensity 7400X and 8 GB RAM behind Plus/Ultra siblings
- Smaller dimmer cover versus 4-inch razr+ and razr ultra panels
- Modest ultrawide and low-light camera quality
razr ultra
Strengths
- 7-inch 165 Hz inner display — largest Motorola clamshell canvas
- 4-inch 3,000-nit cover with best-in-class Hello UI outer workflow
- Snapdragon 8 Elite, 68 W charging, and 4,700 mAh premium flip package
Compromises
- 199 g heaviest 2025 Razr with denser folded pocket feel
- $1,300 pricing and foldable durability below slab value math
- Moto AI overwhelming yet often unused; AI key non-remappable

