Motorola
Device summary
Motorola
razr ultra
Full specifications
| Basic information | ||
|---|---|---|
| Release year | 2024 | 2025 |
| Starting price | — | $1,300 |
| Display size | 3.6-inch | 4-inch |
| Dimensions | 74.0 mm × 88.1 mm × 15.8 mm | 74.0 mm × 88.1 mm × 15.7 mm |
| Weight | 188 g | 199 g |
| Front material | — | — |
| Back material | Corning® Gorilla® Glass Victus on front, vegan leather on rear 6000 series high strength aluminum (frame) | — |
| Display | ||
| Cover display size | 3.6" | 4" |
| Display technology | pOLED | LTPO AMOLED |
| Resolution | 2640 × 1080 | 2912 × 1224 |
| Cover resolution | 1056 × 1066 | 1272 × 1080 |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 165 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 3000 nits | — |
| Protection | Corning® Gorilla® Glass Victus on front | — |
| Cover display technology | — | LTPO AMOLED |
| Cover refresh rate | — | 165 Hz |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | MediaTek Dimensity 7300X | Snapdragon 8 Elite |
| RAM | 8 GB | 16 GB |
| Storage | 256 GB | 512 GB, 1024 GB |
| Cameras | ||
| Main camera | Wide · 50 MP · ƒ/1.7 · OIS | Wide · 50 MP · OIS |
| Ultra-wide camera | Ultra Wide · 13 MP · ƒ/2.2 | Ultra Wide · 50 MP |
| Front cameras | Front · 32 MP · ƒ/2.4 | Front · 50 MP |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Wired charging | 30 W | 68 W |
| Wireless charging | 15 W | 30 W |
| Reverse wireless charging | — | 5 W |
| Typical capacity | 4200 mAh | 4700 mAh |
| Connectivity | ||
| Cellular | 5G, LTE | 5G, LTE |
| Wi‑Fi | Wi-Fi 6E | — |
| Bluetooth | Bluetooth 5.4 | — |
| NFC | Yes | Yes |
| eSIM | — | Yes |
| Build & durability | ||
| Ingress protection | IPX8 Water-resistant design | IP48 |
| Basic information | ||
|---|---|---|
| Release year | 2024 | 2025 |
| Starting price | — | $1,300 |
| Display size | 3.6-inch | 4-inch |
| Dimensions | 74.0 mm × 88.1 mm × 15.8 mm | 74.0 mm × 88.1 mm × 15.7 mm |
| Weight | 188 g | 199 g |
| Front material | — | — |
| Back material | Corning® Gorilla® Glass Victus on front, vegan leather on rear 6000 series high strength aluminum (frame) | — |
| Display | ||
| Cover display size | 3.6" | 4" |
| Display technology | pOLED | LTPO AMOLED |
| Resolution | 2640 × 1080 | 2912 × 1224 |
| Cover resolution | 1056 × 1066 | 1272 × 1080 |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 165 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 3000 nits | — |
| Protection | Corning® Gorilla® Glass Victus on front | — |
| Cover display technology | — | LTPO AMOLED |
| Cover refresh rate | — | 165 Hz |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | MediaTek Dimensity 7300X | Snapdragon 8 Elite |
| RAM | 8 GB | 16 GB |
| Storage | 256 GB | 512 GB, 1024 GB |
| Cameras | ||
| Main camera | Wide · 50 MP · ƒ/1.7 · OIS | Wide · 50 MP · OIS |
| Ultra-wide camera | Ultra Wide · 13 MP · ƒ/2.2 | Ultra Wide · 50 MP |
| Front cameras | Front · 32 MP · ƒ/2.4 | Front · 50 MP |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Wired charging | 30 W | 68 W |
| Wireless charging | 15 W | 30 W |
| Reverse wireless charging | — | 5 W |
| Typical capacity | 4200 mAh | 4700 mAh |
| Connectivity | ||
| Cellular | 5G, LTE | 5G, LTE |
| Wi‑Fi | Wi-Fi 6E | — |
| Bluetooth | Bluetooth 5.4 | — |
| NFC | Yes | Yes |
| eSIM | — | Yes |
| Build & durability | ||
| Ingress protection | IPX8 Water-resistant design | IP48 |
Key differences
The most meaningful measured gaps in size and weight — not an overall winner.
Weight
razr
11 g lighter
Height
Very similar height
Width
Very similar width
Thickness
Very similar thickness
What these size differences mean
Calculated from the dimensions shown, rounded to 0.1 mm and 1 g. Percentages use the smaller measurement as the reference. Fold and rotation settings affect the dimensions compared.
- Both have the same listed width (74 mm) at the displayed precision. Check this difference against the width of your current device and pocket opening.
- Both have the same listed height (88.1 mm) at the displayed precision. This describes the body outline; screen diagonal alone does not tell you the overall size.
- razr is 0.1 mm (0.6% relative to razr ultra) thicker. Cases and camera protrusions can change the clearance you need.
- razr is 11 g lighter. This is the listed device-weight difference, not a measured comfort rating.
Use these figures to compare physical size. They do not establish one-handed reach, pocket fit, durability or an overall winner.
Size in everyday life
Picture it in your front pocket.
2018 US jeans study · 20 brands · 80 pairs · Approx. 32-inch waists
razr
razr ultra
Sources and measurement notes
Sizometry compares published specifications and calculates differences. These are not hands-on measurements or tests of comfort, performance or pocket fit.
razr
No source link is recorded for this model yet. Treat its listed figures as unverified.
Check the exact model, year, region and configuration on the linked page. References may cover several variants. Folded and unfolded dimensions differ; cases and camera protrusions may change the space a device needs. Drawings share a relative scale and are not calibrated to life size on your screen.
razr vs razr ultra Size Comparison
User Experience Summary
razr
Strengths
- Genuine cover screen at a budget price point, a first for this Razr tier
- Sturdier hinge that reliably props the phone up at various angles
- IPX8 water resistance that many pricier phones from other brands still lack
Compromises
- MediaTek Dimensity 7300X is a lateral move rather than a clear upgrade
- No telephoto lens, limiting zoom versatility compared with the pricier Razr+
- Cover screen at 3.6 inches is noticeably smaller than the Razr+'s 4-inch display
razr ultra
Strengths
- 7-inch 165 Hz inner display — largest Motorola clamshell canvas
- 4-inch 3,000-nit cover with best-in-class Hello UI outer workflow
- Snapdragon 8 Elite, 68 W charging, and 4,700 mAh premium flip package
Compromises
- 199 g heaviest 2025 Razr with denser folded pocket feel
- $1,300 pricing and foldable durability below slab value math
- Moto AI overwhelming yet often unused; AI key non-remappable

