Motorola
Device summary
POCO
M7 Pro
Full specifications
| Basic information | ||
|---|---|---|
| Release year | 2026 | 2025 |
| Starting price | — | — |
| Display size | 6.8-inch | 6.7-inch |
| Dimensions | 75.6 mm × 162.8 mm × 8.0 mm | 75.7 mm × 162.4 mm × 8.0 mm |
| Weight | 193 g | 190 g |
| Front material | Corning Gorilla Glass 7i | — |
| Back material | Nylon-inspired or linen-inspired finish | — |
| Display | ||
| Display technology | AMOLED | AMOLED |
| Resolution | 2772 × 1272 | 2400 × 1080 |
| Refresh rate | 144 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 5200 nits | 2100 nits |
| Protection | Corning Gorilla Glass 7i | Corning Gorilla Glass 5 |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Snapdragon 7s Gen 4 | MediaTek Dimensity 7025-Ultra |
| RAM | 8 GB, 12 GB | 8 GB, 12 GB |
| Storage | 128 GB, 256 GB | 256 GB, 512 GB |
| Expandable storage | — | Yes |
| Cameras | ||
| Main camera | Wide · 50 MP · ƒ/1.8 · OIS | Wide · 50 MP · ƒ/1.56 · OIS |
| Ultra-wide camera | Ultra Wide · 13 MP · ƒ/2.2 | — |
| Depth camera | — | Depth · 2 MP · ƒ/2.4 |
| Front cameras | Front · 32 MP · ƒ/2.2 | Front · 20 MP · ƒ/2.2 |
| Video recording | — | 1080p at 30 fps |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Wired charging | 68 W | 45 W |
| Charging standard | — | Turbo Charging |
| Typical capacity | 7000 mAh | 5110 mAh |
| Connectivity | ||
| Cellular | 5G, LTE | 5G, LTE |
| USB | USB Type‑C 2.0 | — |
| Wi‑Fi | — | Wi-Fi 5 |
| Bluetooth | — | Bluetooth 5.3 |
| NFC | — | Yes |
| Build & durability | ||
| Frame | Plastic | — |
| Ingress protection | IP68/IP69; MIL-STD-810H | IP64 |
| Basic information | ||
|---|---|---|
| Release year | 2026 | 2025 |
| Starting price | — | — |
| Display size | 6.8-inch | 6.7-inch |
| Dimensions | 75.6 mm × 162.8 mm × 8.0 mm | 75.7 mm × 162.4 mm × 8.0 mm |
| Weight | 193 g | 190 g |
| Front material | Corning Gorilla Glass 7i | — |
| Back material | Nylon-inspired or linen-inspired finish | — |
| Display | ||
| Display technology | AMOLED | AMOLED |
| Resolution | 2772 × 1272 | 2400 × 1080 |
| Refresh rate | 144 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 5200 nits | 2100 nits |
| Protection | Corning Gorilla Glass 7i | Corning Gorilla Glass 5 |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Snapdragon 7s Gen 4 | MediaTek Dimensity 7025-Ultra |
| RAM | 8 GB, 12 GB | 8 GB, 12 GB |
| Storage | 128 GB, 256 GB | 256 GB, 512 GB |
| Expandable storage | — | Yes |
| Cameras | ||
| Main camera | Wide · 50 MP · ƒ/1.8 · OIS | Wide · 50 MP · ƒ/1.56 · OIS |
| Ultra-wide camera | Ultra Wide · 13 MP · ƒ/2.2 | — |
| Depth camera | — | Depth · 2 MP · ƒ/2.4 |
| Front cameras | Front · 32 MP · ƒ/2.2 | Front · 20 MP · ƒ/2.2 |
| Video recording | — | 1080p at 30 fps |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Wired charging | 68 W | 45 W |
| Charging standard | — | Turbo Charging |
| Typical capacity | 7000 mAh | 5110 mAh |
| Connectivity | ||
| Cellular | 5G, LTE | 5G, LTE |
| USB | USB Type‑C 2.0 | — |
| Wi‑Fi | — | Wi-Fi 5 |
| Bluetooth | — | Bluetooth 5.3 |
| NFC | — | Yes |
| Build & durability | ||
| Frame | Plastic | — |
| Ingress protection | IP68/IP69; MIL-STD-810H | IP64 |
Key differences
The most meaningful measured gaps in size and weight — not an overall winner.
Weight
M7 Pro
3 g lighter · minor difference
Height
Very similar height
Width
Very similar width
Thickness
Very similar thickness
What these size differences mean
Calculated from the dimensions shown, rounded to 0.1 mm and 1 g. Percentages use the smaller measurement as the reference. Fold and rotation settings affect the dimensions compared.
- M7 Pro is 0.1 mm (0.1% relative to edge 70 fusion) wider. Check this difference against the width of your current device and pocket opening.
- edge 70 fusion is 0.4 mm (0.2% relative to M7 Pro) taller. This describes the body outline; screen diagonal alone does not tell you the overall size.
- Both have the same listed thickness (8 mm) at the displayed precision. Cases and camera protrusions can change the clearance you need.
- M7 Pro is 3 g lighter. This is the listed device-weight difference, not a measured comfort rating.
Use these figures to compare physical size. They do not establish one-handed reach, pocket fit, durability or an overall winner.
Size in everyday life
Picture it in your front pocket.
2018 US jeans study · 20 brands · 80 pairs · Approx. 32-inch waists
edge 70 fusion
M7 Pro
Sources and measurement notes
Sizometry compares published specifications and calculates differences. These are not hands-on measurements or tests of comfort, performance or pocket fit.
Check the exact model, year, region and configuration on the linked page. References may cover several variants. Folded and unfolded dimensions differ; cases and camera protrusions may change the space a device needs. Drawings share a relative scale and are not calibrated to life size on your screen.
edge 70 fusion vs M7 Pro Size Comparison
User Experience Summary
edge 70 fusion
Strengths
- Battery endurance — best balanced Motorola edge daily driver
- Mid-premium cameras without edge 70 thin-body limits
- Practical 7.99 mm profile with flatter table stability
Compromises
- Not thinnest or most premium in Motorola 2026 lineup
- Camera and updates trail Signature and top-tier rivals
- 75.6 mm slightly wider than edge 70 one-handed ideal
M7 Pro
Strengths
- 120Hz AMOLED display value at €200–250
- Sony LYT-600 OIS main for daylight social shots
- 190 g pocket-friendly ergonomics
Compromises
- Single rear camera — no ultrawide
- 45W charging mid-tier for 2025
- Possible NFC omission on global SKU

