Motorola
Device summary
OnePlus
Nord 4
Full specifications
| Basic information | ||
|---|---|---|
| Release year | 2024 | 2024 |
| Starting price | — | — |
| Display size | 6.5-inch | 6.7-inch |
| Dimensions | 74.6 mm × 162.7 mm × 8.0 mm | 75.0 mm × 162.6 mm × 8.0 mm |
| Weight | 181 g | 200 g |
| Front material | — | — |
| Back material | — | — |
| Display | ||
| Display technology | LCD | AMOLED |
| Resolution | 1600 × 720 | 2772 × 1240 |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Protection | Panda Glass | — |
| Peak brightness | — | 2150 nits |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Qualcomm Snapdragon 695 5G | Snapdragon 7 Plus Gen 3 |
| RAM | 8 GB | 12 GB, 16 GB |
| Storage | 256 GB | 256 GB, 512 GB |
| Expandable storage | — | No |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Wired charging | — | 100 W |
| Charging standard | — | SUPERVOOC |
| Typical capacity | 5000 mAh | 5500 mAh |
| Connectivity | ||
| Cellular | 5G, LTE, 3G, 2G | 5G, LTE |
| Wi‑Fi | Wi-Fi 5 | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | Bluetooth 5.1 | Bluetooth 5.4 |
| NFC | Yes | Yes |
| Build & durability | ||
| Ingress protection | IP54 | — |
| Basic information | ||
|---|---|---|
| Release year | 2024 | 2024 |
| Starting price | — | — |
| Display size | 6.5-inch | 6.7-inch |
| Dimensions | 74.6 mm × 162.7 mm × 8.0 mm | 75.0 mm × 162.6 mm × 8.0 mm |
| Weight | 181 g | 200 g |
| Front material | — | — |
| Back material | — | — |
| Display | ||
| Display technology | LCD | AMOLED |
| Resolution | 1600 × 720 | 2772 × 1240 |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Protection | Panda Glass | — |
| Peak brightness | — | 2150 nits |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Qualcomm Snapdragon 695 5G | Snapdragon 7 Plus Gen 3 |
| RAM | 8 GB | 12 GB, 16 GB |
| Storage | 256 GB | 256 GB, 512 GB |
| Expandable storage | — | No |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Wired charging | — | 100 W |
| Charging standard | — | SUPERVOOC |
| Typical capacity | 5000 mAh | 5500 mAh |
| Connectivity | ||
| Cellular | 5G, LTE, 3G, 2G | 5G, LTE |
| Wi‑Fi | Wi-Fi 5 | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | Bluetooth 5.1 | Bluetooth 5.4 |
| NFC | Yes | Yes |
| Build & durability | ||
| Ingress protection | IP54 | — |
Key differences
The most meaningful measured gaps in size and weight — not an overall winner.
Weight
moto g34
19 g lighter
Height
Very similar height
Width
Very similar width
Thickness
Very similar thickness
What these size differences mean
Calculated from the dimensions shown, rounded to 0.1 mm and 1 g. Percentages use the smaller measurement as the reference. Fold and rotation settings affect the dimensions compared.
- Nord 4 is 0.4 mm (0.5% relative to moto g34) wider. Check this difference against the width of your current device and pocket opening.
- moto g34 is 0.1 mm (0.1% relative to Nord 4) taller. This describes the body outline; screen diagonal alone does not tell you the overall size.
- Both have the same listed thickness (8 mm) at the displayed precision. Cases and camera protrusions can change the clearance you need.
- moto g34 is 19 g lighter. This is the listed device-weight difference, not a measured comfort rating.
Use these figures to compare physical size. They do not establish one-handed reach, pocket fit, durability or an overall winner.
Size in everyday life
Picture it in your front pocket.
2018 US jeans study · 20 brands · 80 pairs · Approx. 32-inch waists
moto g34
Nord 4
Sources and measurement notes
Sizometry compares published specifications and calculates differences. These are not hands-on measurements or tests of comfort, performance or pocket fit.
moto g34
No source link is recorded for this model yet. Treat its listed figures as unverified.
Check the exact model, year, region and configuration on the linked page. References may cover several variants. Folded and unfolded dimensions differ; cases and camera protrusions may change the space a device needs. Drawings share a relative scale and are not calibrated to life size on your screen.
moto g34 vs Nord 4 Size Comparison
User Experience Summary
moto g34
Strengths
- Genuinely strong battery endurance for the price, aided by an efficient chipset
- Affordable path to 5G connectivity for budget-conscious buyers
- 120Hz display refresh rate is a notable inclusion at this price point
Compromises
- HD+ display resolution is a step down from pricier G-series models
- No ultrawide lens, with only a basic macro sensor alongside the main camera
- 18W wired charging is slower than several similarly priced rivals
Nord 4
Strengths
- Distinctive aluminum unibody design — sturdy and thermally advantageous
- 5500mAh battery with fast 100W wired charging
- Snapdragon 7+ Gen 3 delivers strong daily and gaming performance
Compromises
- 8MP ultrawide camera trails the strong 50MP main sensor
- Metal unibody construction makes repairs harder and pricier
- Battery and performance show gradual decline after software updates

