Apple
Device summary
POCO
X8
Full specifications
| Basic information | ||
|---|---|---|
| Release year | 2025 | 2026 |
| Starting price | $1,199 | — |
| Display size | 6.9-inch | 6.8-inch |
| Dimensions | 78.0 mm × 163.4 mm × 8.8 mm | 78.3 mm × 163.4 mm × 8.6 mm |
| Weight | 233 g | 223 g |
| Front material | Ceramic Shield 2 | — |
| Back material | Ceramic Shield | — |
| Display | ||
| Display technology | Super Retina XDR OLED | AMOLED |
| Resolution | 2868 × 1320 | 2772 × 1280 |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 3000 nits | — |
| Protection | Ceramic Shield 2 | — |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Apple A19 Pro | Snapdragon 6s Gen 4 |
| RAM | 12 GB | 6 GB, 8 GB, 12 GB |
| Storage | 256 GB, 512 GB, 1024 GB | 128 GB, 256 GB |
| Expandable storage | No | — |
| Cameras | ||
| Main camera | Fusion · 48 MP · ƒ/1.78 · 24 mm · Second-generation sensor-shift OIS | Wide · 50 MP |
| Ultra-wide camera | Ultra Wide · 48 MP · ƒ/2.2 · 13 mm | — |
| Telephoto camera | Telephoto · 48 MP · ƒ/2.8 · 100 mm · 4× optical zoom · OIS | — |
| Depth camera | — | Depth · 2 MP |
| Front cameras | Center Stage · 18 MP · ƒ/1.9 | Front · 16 MP |
| Video recording | 4K Dolby Vision up to 120 fps, ProRes up to 4K at 60 fps | — |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Wired charging | — | 67 W |
| Wireless charging | 25 W | — |
| Charging standard | MagSafe, Qi2 (up to 25W with compatible charger; MagSafe requires a 30W or higher adapter) | — |
| Video playback (Manufacturer claim) | 39 h | — |
| Battery type | Built-in rechargeable lithium-ion | — |
| Typical capacity | — | 8340 mAh |
| Connectivity | ||
| Cellular | 5G (sub-6 GHz and mmWave), Gigabit LTE | — |
| Wi‑Fi | Wi‑Fi 7 (802.11be) | — |
| Bluetooth | Bluetooth 6 | — |
| USB | USB-C (USB 3) | — |
| NFC | Yes | — |
| eSIM | Yes | — |
| Satellite | Emergency SOS via satellite | — |
| Build & durability | ||
| Frame | Aluminum unibody | — |
| Ingress protection | IP68 | IP66/IP68/IP69/IP69K |
| Basic information | ||
|---|---|---|
| Release year | 2025 | 2026 |
| Starting price | $1,199 | — |
| Display size | 6.9-inch | 6.8-inch |
| Dimensions | 78.0 mm × 163.4 mm × 8.8 mm | 78.3 mm × 163.4 mm × 8.6 mm |
| Weight | 233 g | 223 g |
| Front material | Ceramic Shield 2 | — |
| Back material | Ceramic Shield | — |
| Display | ||
| Display technology | Super Retina XDR OLED | AMOLED |
| Resolution | 2868 × 1320 | 2772 × 1280 |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 3000 nits | — |
| Protection | Ceramic Shield 2 | — |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Apple A19 Pro | Snapdragon 6s Gen 4 |
| RAM | 12 GB | 6 GB, 8 GB, 12 GB |
| Storage | 256 GB, 512 GB, 1024 GB | 128 GB, 256 GB |
| Expandable storage | No | — |
| Cameras | ||
| Main camera | Fusion · 48 MP · ƒ/1.78 · 24 mm · Second-generation sensor-shift OIS | Wide · 50 MP |
| Ultra-wide camera | Ultra Wide · 48 MP · ƒ/2.2 · 13 mm | — |
| Telephoto camera | Telephoto · 48 MP · ƒ/2.8 · 100 mm · 4× optical zoom · OIS | — |
| Depth camera | — | Depth · 2 MP |
| Front cameras | Center Stage · 18 MP · ƒ/1.9 | Front · 16 MP |
| Video recording | 4K Dolby Vision up to 120 fps, ProRes up to 4K at 60 fps | — |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Wired charging | — | 67 W |
| Wireless charging | 25 W | — |
| Charging standard | MagSafe, Qi2 (up to 25W with compatible charger; MagSafe requires a 30W or higher adapter) | — |
| Video playback (Manufacturer claim) | 39 h | — |
| Battery type | Built-in rechargeable lithium-ion | — |
| Typical capacity | — | 8340 mAh |
| Connectivity | ||
| Cellular | 5G (sub-6 GHz and mmWave), Gigabit LTE | — |
| Wi‑Fi | Wi‑Fi 7 (802.11be) | — |
| Bluetooth | Bluetooth 6 | — |
| USB | USB-C (USB 3) | — |
| NFC | Yes | — |
| eSIM | Yes | — |
| Satellite | Emergency SOS via satellite | — |
| Build & durability | ||
| Frame | Aluminum unibody | — |
| Ingress protection | IP68 | IP66/IP68/IP69/IP69K |
Key differences
The most meaningful measured gaps in size and weight — not an overall winner.
Weight
X8
10 g lighter
Height
Very similar height
Width
Very similar width
Thickness
Very similar thickness
What these size differences mean
Calculated from the dimensions shown, rounded to 0.1 mm and 1 g. Percentages use the smaller measurement as the reference. Fold and rotation settings affect the dimensions compared.
- X8 is 0.3 mm (0.4% relative to iPhone 17 Pro Max) wider. Check this difference against the width of your current device and pocket opening.
- Both have the same listed height (163.4 mm) at the displayed precision. This describes the body outline; screen diagonal alone does not tell you the overall size.
- iPhone 17 Pro Max is 0.2 mm (2.3% relative to X8) thicker. Cases and camera protrusions can change the clearance you need.
- X8 is 10 g lighter. This is the listed device-weight difference, not a measured comfort rating.
Use these figures to compare physical size. They do not establish one-handed reach, pocket fit, durability or an overall winner.
Size in everyday life
Picture it in your front pocket.
2018 US jeans study · 20 brands · 80 pairs · Approx. 32-inch waists
iPhone 17 Pro Max
X8
Sources and measurement notes
Sizometry compares published specifications and calculates differences. These are not hands-on measurements or tests of comfort, performance or pocket fit.
iPhone 17 Pro Max
Check the exact model, year, region and configuration on the linked page. References may cover several variants. Folded and unfolded dimensions differ; cases and camera protrusions may change the space a device needs. Drawings share a relative scale and are not calibrated to life size on your screen.
iPhone 17 Pro Max vs X8 Size Comparison
Related size comparisons
User Experience Summary
iPhone 17 Pro Max
Strengths
- Best-in-lineup battery endurance for real travel and heavy days
- 6.9-inch display transforms media, gaming, and mobile editing
- Full Pro camera system including 4x telephoto
Compromises
- Wide, heavy body limits one-handed and pocket-first use
- Incremental upgrade for recent Pro Max owners
- No camera advantage over the smaller iPhone 17 Pro

