Apple
Device summary
Apple
iPad Pro 13 M5
Full specifications
| Basic information | ||
|---|---|---|
| Release year | 2026 | 2025 |
| Starting price | $799 | $1,299 |
| Display size | 13-inch | 13-inch |
| Dimensions | 214.9 mm × 280.6 mm × 6.1 mm | 215.5 mm × 281.6 mm × 5.1 mm |
| Weight | 616 g | 579 g |
| Front material | — | — |
| Back material | Aluminum | Aluminum |
| Display | ||
| Display technology | Liquid Retina IPS | Ultra Retina Tandem OLED |
| Resolution | 2732 × 2048 | 2752 × 2064 |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 500 nits | 1600 nits |
| Protection | Fingerprint-resistant oleophobic coating | Fingerprint-resistant oleophobic coating |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Apple M4 | Apple M5 |
| CPU | 9-core CPU | 9-core CPU |
| GPU | 10-core GPU | 10-core GPU |
| RAM | 8 GB, 16 GB | 12 GB, 16 GB |
| Storage | 128 GB, 256 GB, 512 GB, 1024 GB | 256 GB, 512 GB, 1024 GB, 2048 GB |
| Expandable storage | No | No |
| Cameras | ||
| Main camera | Wide · 12 MP · ƒ/1.8 | Wide · 12 MP · ƒ/1.8 |
| Front cameras | Landscape · 12 MP · ƒ/2.4 | Landscape · 12 MP · ƒ/2.4 |
| Video recording | 4K video recording at 24, 25, 30, or 60 fps | 4K video recording at 24, 25, 30, or 60 fps |
| Connectivity | ||
| Cellular | Wi‑Fi, Wi‑Fi + Cellular (5G) | Wi‑Fi, Wi‑Fi + Cellular (5G) |
| Wi‑Fi | Wi‑Fi 6E (802.11ax) | Wi‑Fi 6E (802.11ax) |
| Bluetooth | Bluetooth 5.3 | Bluetooth 5.3 |
| USB | USB-C | Thunderbolt / USB 4 |
| NFC | No | No |
| eSIM | Yes | Yes |
| Build & durability | ||
| Frame | Aluminum | Aluminum |
| Ingress protection | None published | None published |
| Basic information | ||
|---|---|---|
| Release year | 2026 | 2025 |
| Starting price | $799 | $1,299 |
| Display size | 13-inch | 13-inch |
| Dimensions | 214.9 mm × 280.6 mm × 6.1 mm | 215.5 mm × 281.6 mm × 5.1 mm |
| Weight | 616 g | 579 g |
| Front material | — | — |
| Back material | Aluminum | Aluminum |
| Display | ||
| Display technology | Liquid Retina IPS | Ultra Retina Tandem OLED |
| Resolution | 2732 × 2048 | 2752 × 2064 |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 500 nits | 1600 nits |
| Protection | Fingerprint-resistant oleophobic coating | Fingerprint-resistant oleophobic coating |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Apple M4 | Apple M5 |
| CPU | 9-core CPU | 9-core CPU |
| GPU | 10-core GPU | 10-core GPU |
| RAM | 8 GB, 16 GB | 12 GB, 16 GB |
| Storage | 128 GB, 256 GB, 512 GB, 1024 GB | 256 GB, 512 GB, 1024 GB, 2048 GB |
| Expandable storage | No | No |
| Cameras | ||
| Main camera | Wide · 12 MP · ƒ/1.8 | Wide · 12 MP · ƒ/1.8 |
| Front cameras | Landscape · 12 MP · ƒ/2.4 | Landscape · 12 MP · ƒ/2.4 |
| Video recording | 4K video recording at 24, 25, 30, or 60 fps | 4K video recording at 24, 25, 30, or 60 fps |
| Connectivity | ||
| Cellular | Wi‑Fi, Wi‑Fi + Cellular (5G) | Wi‑Fi, Wi‑Fi + Cellular (5G) |
| Wi‑Fi | Wi‑Fi 6E (802.11ax) | Wi‑Fi 6E (802.11ax) |
| Bluetooth | Bluetooth 5.3 | Bluetooth 5.3 |
| USB | USB-C | Thunderbolt / USB 4 |
| NFC | No | No |
| eSIM | Yes | Yes |
| Build & durability | ||
| Frame | Aluminum | Aluminum |
| Ingress protection | None published | None published |
Key differences
The most meaningful measured gaps in size and weight — not an overall winner.
Weight
iPad Pro 13 M5
37 g lighter
Thickness
iPad Pro 13 M5
1 mm thinner
Height
iPad Pro 13 M5
1 mm taller · minor difference
Width
iPad Pro 13 M5
0.6 mm wider · minor difference
What these size differences mean
Calculated from the dimensions shown, rounded to 0.1 mm and 1 g. Percentages use the smaller measurement as the reference. Fold and rotation settings affect the dimensions compared.
- iPad Pro 13 M5 is 0.6 mm (0.3% relative to iPad Air 13 M4) wider. Check this difference against the width of your current device and pocket opening.
- iPad Pro 13 M5 is 1 mm (0.4% relative to iPad Air 13 M4) taller. This describes the body outline; screen diagonal alone does not tell you the overall size.
- iPad Air 13 M4 is 1 mm (19.6% relative to iPad Pro 13 M5) thicker. Cases and camera protrusions can change the clearance you need.
- iPad Pro 13 M5 is 37 g lighter. This is the listed device-weight difference, not a measured comfort rating.
Use these figures to compare physical size. They do not establish one-handed reach, pocket fit, durability or an overall winner.
Sources and measurement notes
Sizometry compares published specifications and calculates differences. These are not hands-on measurements or tests of comfort, performance or pocket fit.
iPad Air 13 M4
Check the exact model, year, region and configuration on the linked page. References may cover several variants. Folded and unfolded dimensions differ; cases and camera protrusions may change the space a device needs. Drawings share a relative scale and are not calibrated to life size on your screen.
iPad Air 13 M4 vs iPad Pro 13 M5 Size Comparison
User Experience Summary
iPad Air 13 M4
Strengths
- Large 13-inch canvas for productivity and Pencil work
- Excellent all-day battery for typical desk and study routines
- M4 silicon and 12GB RAM for heavier multitasking and software longevity
Compromises
- Incremental upgrade over 13-inch M3 Air with same display and accessories
- 60Hz LCD more noticeable on a large panel versus Pro tablets
- Keyboard-plus-tablet cost approaches laptop territory without macOS depth
iPad Pro 13 M5
Strengths
- Class-leading large tandem OLED workspace unchanged and still best-in-class for visual professionals
- M5 performance and 12GB base RAM improve export, AI, and multitasking headroom
- iPadOS 26 makes 13-inch windowed workflows more credible than prior releases
Compromises
- Incremental update over M4 with little physical or display change
- Limited one-handed and casual portability versus smaller tablets
- Single USB-C port, hub dependency, and accessory costs near laptops

