Huawei
Device summary
Motorola
moto g stylus
Full specifications
| Basic information | ||
|---|---|---|
| Release year | 2026 | 2025 |
| Starting price | — | $400 |
| Display size | 6.8-inch | 6.7-inch |
| Dimensions | 78.0 mm × 163.3 mm × 8.0 mm | 78.0 mm × 162.2 mm × 8.0 mm |
| Weight | 232 g | 191 g |
| Front material | — | — |
| Back material | — | — |
| Display | ||
| Display technology | OLED | pOLED |
| Resolution | 2756 × 1272 | 2712 × 1220 |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Performance | ||
| Storage | 256 GB | 128 GB, 256 GB |
| Chipset | — | Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 |
| RAM | — | 8 GB |
| Expandable storage | — | Yes |
| Cameras | ||
| Main camera | Wide · 50 MP · ƒ/1.9 | Wide · 50 MP · OIS |
| Ultra-wide camera | — | Ultra Wide · 13 MP |
| Rear camera 3 | Secondary · 2 MP · ƒ/2.4 | — |
| Front cameras | Front · 8 MP · ƒ/2.0 | Front · 32 MP |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Wired charging | 40 W | 68 W |
| Wireless charging | — | 15 W |
| Typical capacity | 8500 mAh | 5000 mAh |
| Rated capacity | 8320 mAh | — |
| Connectivity | ||
| Cellular | — | 5G, LTE |
| NFC | — | Yes |
| Build & durability | ||
| Ingress protection | — | IP68 |
| Basic information | ||
|---|---|---|
| Release year | 2026 | 2025 |
| Starting price | — | $400 |
| Display size | 6.8-inch | 6.7-inch |
| Dimensions | 78.0 mm × 163.3 mm × 8.0 mm | 78.0 mm × 162.2 mm × 8.0 mm |
| Weight | 232 g | 191 g |
| Front material | — | — |
| Back material | — | — |
| Display | ||
| Display technology | OLED | pOLED |
| Resolution | 2756 × 1272 | 2712 × 1220 |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Performance | ||
| Storage | 256 GB | 128 GB, 256 GB |
| Chipset | — | Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 |
| RAM | — | 8 GB |
| Expandable storage | — | Yes |
| Cameras | ||
| Main camera | Wide · 50 MP · ƒ/1.9 | Wide · 50 MP · OIS |
| Ultra-wide camera | — | Ultra Wide · 13 MP |
| Rear camera 3 | Secondary · 2 MP · ƒ/2.4 | — |
| Front cameras | Front · 8 MP · ƒ/2.0 | Front · 32 MP |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Wired charging | 40 W | 68 W |
| Wireless charging | — | 15 W |
| Typical capacity | 8500 mAh | 5000 mAh |
| Rated capacity | 8320 mAh | — |
| Connectivity | ||
| Cellular | — | 5G, LTE |
| NFC | — | Yes |
| Build & durability | ||
| Ingress protection | — | IP68 |
Key differences
The most meaningful measured gaps in size and weight — not an overall winner.
Weight
moto g stylus
41 g lighter
Height
nova 15 Max
1.2 mm taller · minor difference
Width
Very similar width
Thickness
Very similar thickness
What these size differences mean
Calculated from the dimensions shown, rounded to 0.1 mm and 1 g. Percentages use the smaller measurement as the reference. Fold and rotation settings affect the dimensions compared.
- Both have the same listed width (78 mm) at the displayed precision. Check this difference against the width of your current device and pocket opening.
- nova 15 Max is 1.1 mm (0.7% relative to moto g stylus) taller. This describes the body outline; screen diagonal alone does not tell you the overall size.
- Both have the same listed thickness (8 mm) at the displayed precision. Cases and camera protrusions can change the clearance you need.
- moto g stylus is 41 g lighter. This is the listed device-weight difference, not a measured comfort rating.
Use these figures to compare physical size. They do not establish one-handed reach, pocket fit, durability or an overall winner.
Size in everyday life
Picture it in your front pocket.
2018 US jeans study · 20 brands · 80 pairs · Approx. 32-inch waists
nova 15 Max
moto g stylus
Sources and measurement notes
Sizometry compares published specifications and calculates differences. These are not hands-on measurements or tests of comfort, performance or pocket fit.
Check the exact model, year, region and configuration on the linked page. References may cover several variants. Folded and unfolded dimensions differ; cases and camera protrusions may change the space a device needs. Drawings share a relative scale and are not calibrated to life size on your screen.
nova 15 Max vs moto g stylus Size Comparison
User Experience Summary
moto g stylus
Strengths
- Only credible sub-$400 integrated stylus in the US market
- 3000-nit AMOLED with 68W charging and IP68 sealing
- Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 responsiveness with 256GB storage
Compromises
- 78 mm width — worst one-handed ergonomics in Moto G 2025 lineup
- Modest cameras and two-year major OS updates
- UFS 2.2 and $400 value without daily pen use

