Huawei
Device summary
OPPO
F27
Full specifications
| Basic information | ||
|---|---|---|
| Release year | 2025 | 2024 |
| Starting price | — | — |
| Display size | 6.8-inch | 6.7-inch |
| Dimensions | 75.0 mm × 163.4 mm × 7.8 mm | 75.8 mm × 163.1 mm × 7.8 mm |
| Weight | 207 g | 187 g |
| Front material | — | — |
| Back material | — | — |
| Display | ||
| Display technology | LTPO OLED | Flat OLED |
| Resolution | 2776 × 1224 | 1080 × 2400 |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Peak brightness | — | 600 nits |
| Protection | — | AGC DT-Star2 |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Kirin 8020 | — |
| RAM | 12 GB | 8 GB |
| Storage | 256 GB, 512 GB | 128 GB, 256 GB |
| Expandable storage | — | Yes |
| Cameras | ||
| Main camera | Wide · 50 MP · OIS | — |
| Ultra-wide camera | Ultra Wide · 8 MP | — |
| Telephoto camera | Telephoto · 12 MP · 3x optical zoom · OIS | — |
| Front cameras | Front · 50 MP | — |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Wired charging | 100 W | — |
| Charging standard | — | SUPERVOOC |
| Typical capacity | 5500 mAh | 5000 mAh |
| Rated capacity | — | 4870 mAh |
| Connectivity | ||
| Cellular | — | 5G, LTE, 3G, 2G |
| Wi‑Fi | — | Wi-Fi 5 |
| Bluetooth | — | Bluetooth 5.3 |
| USB | — | USB Type-C |
| Build & durability | ||
| Ingress protection | IP65 | — |
| Basic information | ||
|---|---|---|
| Release year | 2025 | 2024 |
| Starting price | — | — |
| Display size | 6.8-inch | 6.7-inch |
| Dimensions | 75.0 mm × 163.4 mm × 7.8 mm | 75.8 mm × 163.1 mm × 7.8 mm |
| Weight | 207 g | 187 g |
| Front material | — | — |
| Back material | — | — |
| Display | ||
| Display technology | LTPO OLED | Flat OLED |
| Resolution | 2776 × 1224 | 1080 × 2400 |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Peak brightness | — | 600 nits |
| Protection | — | AGC DT-Star2 |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Kirin 8020 | — |
| RAM | 12 GB | 8 GB |
| Storage | 256 GB, 512 GB | 128 GB, 256 GB |
| Expandable storage | — | Yes |
| Cameras | ||
| Main camera | Wide · 50 MP · OIS | — |
| Ultra-wide camera | Ultra Wide · 8 MP | — |
| Telephoto camera | Telephoto · 12 MP · 3x optical zoom · OIS | — |
| Front cameras | Front · 50 MP | — |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Wired charging | 100 W | — |
| Charging standard | — | SUPERVOOC |
| Typical capacity | 5500 mAh | 5000 mAh |
| Rated capacity | — | 4870 mAh |
| Connectivity | ||
| Cellular | — | 5G, LTE, 3G, 2G |
| Wi‑Fi | — | Wi-Fi 5 |
| Bluetooth | — | Bluetooth 5.3 |
| USB | — | USB Type-C |
| Build & durability | ||
| Ingress protection | IP65 | — |
Key differences
The most meaningful measured gaps in size and weight — not an overall winner.
Weight
F27
20 g lighter
Width
F27
0.8 mm wider · minor difference
Height
Very similar height
Thickness
Very similar thickness
What these size differences mean
Calculated from the dimensions shown, rounded to 0.1 mm and 1 g. Percentages use the smaller measurement as the reference. Fold and rotation settings affect the dimensions compared.
- F27 is 0.8 mm (1.1% relative to nova 14 Pro) wider. Check this difference against the width of your current device and pocket opening.
- nova 14 Pro is 0.3 mm (0.2% relative to F27) taller. This describes the body outline; screen diagonal alone does not tell you the overall size.
- Both have the same listed thickness (7.8 mm) at the displayed precision. Cases and camera protrusions can change the clearance you need.
- F27 is 20 g lighter. This is the listed device-weight difference, not a measured comfort rating.
Use these figures to compare physical size. They do not establish one-handed reach, pocket fit, durability or an overall winner.
Size in everyday life
Picture it in your front pocket.
2018 US jeans study · 20 brands · 80 pairs · Approx. 32-inch waists
nova 14 Pro
F27
Sources and measurement notes
Sizometry compares published specifications and calculates differences. These are not hands-on measurements or tests of comfort, performance or pocket fit.
Check the exact model, year, region and configuration on the linked page. References may cover several variants. Folded and unfolded dimensions differ; cases and camera protrusions may change the space a device needs. Drawings share a relative scale and are not calibrated to life size on your screen.
nova 14 Pro vs F27 Size Comparison
User Experience Summary
nova 14 Pro
Strengths
- Slim 75 mm curved flagship ergonomics with strong portrait imaging
- 207 g daily carry lighter than Pura 80 Pro for style-first owners
- HarmonyOS 5 depth for China users embedded in Huawei services
Compromises
- No official GMS and fragile sideload workarounds on global units
- LTE-only export radios and banking or wearable incompatibility abroad
- Camera flexibility below Pura 80 Pro variable aperture and nova Ultra telephoto
F27
Strengths
- Distinctive Halo Light ring gives the camera module a unique visual identity
- Dependable 5,000 mAh battery with strong long-term capacity retention claims
- Bright 6.66-inch OLED display with 1,200-nit peak brightness for outdoor use
Compromises
- No ultrawide lens limits camera versatility
- Dimensity 6300 delivers only average performance for the price
- IP64 rating trails the Pro+ sibling's IP69 certification meaningfully

