Huawei
Device summary
Motorola
signature
Full specifications
| Basic information | ||
|---|---|---|
| Release year | 2024 | 2026 |
| Starting price | — | — |
| Display size | 6.7-inch | 6.8-inch |
| Dimensions | 75.3 mm × 161.4 mm × 7.0 mm | 76.4 mm × 162.1 mm × 7.0 mm |
| Weight | 195 g | 186 g |
| Front material | — | Corning Gorilla Glass Victus 2 |
| Back material | — | — |
| Display | ||
| Display technology | OLED | Extreme AMOLED |
| Resolution | 2412 × 1084 | 2780 × 1264 |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 165 Hz |
| Peak brightness | — | 6200 nits |
| Protection | — | Corning Gorilla Glass Victus 2 |
| Performance | ||
| Storage | 512 GB | 256 GB, 512 GB, 1024 GB |
| Expandable storage | No | — |
| Chipset | — | Snapdragon 8 Gen 5 |
| RAM | — | 12 GB, 16 GB |
| Cameras | ||
| Main camera | — | Wide · 50 MP · OIS |
| Ultra-wide camera | — | Ultra Wide · 50 MP |
| Periscope camera | — | Periscope telephoto · 50 MP · 3x optical zoom · OIS |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Wired charging | 100 W | 90 W |
| Wireless charging | — | 50 W |
| Reverse wireless charging | — | 10 W |
| Battery type | — | Silicon-carbon |
| Typical capacity | 5000 mAh | 5200 mAh |
| Connectivity | ||
| Cellular | LTE | 5G, LTE |
| Bluetooth | Bluetooth 5.2 | Bluetooth 6 |
| USB | USB-C | USB-C 3.2 |
| Wi‑Fi | — | Wi-Fi 7 |
| NFC | — | Yes |
| eSIM | — | Yes |
| Build & durability | ||
| Frame | — | Aircraft-grade aluminum |
| Ingress protection | — | IP68/IP69; MIL-STD-810H |
| Basic information | ||
|---|---|---|
| Release year | 2024 | 2026 |
| Starting price | — | — |
| Display size | 6.7-inch | 6.8-inch |
| Dimensions | 75.3 mm × 161.4 mm × 7.0 mm | 76.4 mm × 162.1 mm × 7.0 mm |
| Weight | 195 g | 186 g |
| Front material | — | Corning Gorilla Glass Victus 2 |
| Back material | — | — |
| Display | ||
| Display technology | OLED | Extreme AMOLED |
| Resolution | 2412 × 1084 | 2780 × 1264 |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 165 Hz |
| Peak brightness | — | 6200 nits |
| Protection | — | Corning Gorilla Glass Victus 2 |
| Performance | ||
| Storage | 512 GB | 256 GB, 512 GB, 1024 GB |
| Expandable storage | No | — |
| Chipset | — | Snapdragon 8 Gen 5 |
| RAM | — | 12 GB, 16 GB |
| Cameras | ||
| Main camera | — | Wide · 50 MP · OIS |
| Ultra-wide camera | — | Ultra Wide · 50 MP |
| Periscope camera | — | Periscope telephoto · 50 MP · 3x optical zoom · OIS |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Wired charging | 100 W | 90 W |
| Wireless charging | — | 50 W |
| Reverse wireless charging | — | 10 W |
| Battery type | — | Silicon-carbon |
| Typical capacity | 5000 mAh | 5200 mAh |
| Connectivity | ||
| Cellular | LTE | 5G, LTE |
| Bluetooth | Bluetooth 5.2 | Bluetooth 6 |
| USB | USB-C | USB-C 3.2 |
| Wi‑Fi | — | Wi-Fi 7 |
| NFC | — | Yes |
| eSIM | — | Yes |
| Build & durability | ||
| Frame | — | Aircraft-grade aluminum |
| Ingress protection | — | IP68/IP69; MIL-STD-810H |
Key differences
The most meaningful measured gaps in size and weight — not an overall winner.
Weight
signature
9 g lighter · minor difference
Width
signature
1.1 mm wider · minor difference
Height
signature
0.7 mm taller · minor difference
Thickness
Very similar thickness
What these size differences mean
Calculated from the dimensions shown, rounded to 0.1 mm and 1 g. Percentages use the smaller measurement as the reference. Fold and rotation settings affect the dimensions compared.
- signature is 1.1 mm (1.5% relative to nova 13) wider. Check this difference against the width of your current device and pocket opening.
- signature is 0.7 mm (0.4% relative to nova 13) taller. This describes the body outline; screen diagonal alone does not tell you the overall size.
- Both have the same listed thickness (7 mm) at the displayed precision. Cases and camera protrusions can change the clearance you need.
- signature is 9 g lighter. This is the listed device-weight difference, not a measured comfort rating.
Use these figures to compare physical size. They do not establish one-handed reach, pocket fit, durability or an overall winner.
Size in everyday life
Picture it in your front pocket.
2018 US jeans study · 20 brands · 80 pairs · Approx. 32-inch waists
nova 13
signature
Sources and measurement notes
Sizometry compares published specifications and calculates differences. These are not hands-on measurements or tests of comfort, performance or pocket fit.
Check the exact model, year, region and configuration on the linked page. References may cover several variants. Folded and unfolded dimensions differ; cases and camera protrusions may change the space a device needs. Drawings share a relative scale and are not calibrated to life size on your screen.
nova 13 vs signature Size Comparison
User Experience Summary
nova 13
Strengths
- Fast 100W SuperCharge Turbo wired charging
- Standout 60MP selfie camera with sharp pixel-binned output
- Slim, lightweight 195g design
Compromises
- No Google Mobile Services — a genuine limitation outside core markets
- Kirin 8000 trails performance-focused mid-range rivals
- Rear camera setup is unremarkable next to the selfie camera
signature
Strengths
- Best Motorola 2026 imaging — telephoto and low-light flagship tier
- Premium materials and 186 g light ultra-premium carry
- 6.99 mm slim profile with flagship camera stack
Compromises
- Software update tenure trails Samsung and Google ultra-premium
- Imaging not universally superior to Galaxy Ultra and iPhone Pro
- Ultra-premium price with Motorola ecosystem depth gaps

