HONOR
Device summary
POCO
Pad M1
Full specifications
| Basic information | ||
|---|---|---|
| Release year | 2024 | 2025 |
| Starting price | — | $329 |
| Display size | 12.1-inch | 12.1-inch |
| Dimensions | 180.1 mm × 278.3 mm × 6.9 mm | 181.7 mm × 279.8 mm × 7.5 mm |
| Weight | 555 g | 610 g |
| Front material | — | — |
| Back material | — | — |
| Display | ||
| Display technology | LCD | LCD |
| Resolution | 2560 × 1600 | 2560 × 1600 |
| Refresh rate | — | 120 Hz |
| Peak brightness | — | 500 nits |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Snapdragon 6 Gen 1 Mobile Platform | Snapdragon 7s Gen 4 |
| Storage | 256 GB | 256 GB |
| Expandable storage | No | Yes |
| RAM | — | 8 GB |
| Cameras | ||
| Main camera | — | Wide · 8 MP |
| Front cameras | — | Front · 8 MP |
| Video recording | — | 1080p@30fps |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Wired charging | — | 33 W |
| Charging standard | — | 33W charging; 27W wired reverse |
| Typical capacity | 8300 mAh | 12000 mAh |
| Connectivity | ||
| Cellular | 5G, LTE | — |
| USB | USB-C | USB‑C 2.0 |
| Wi‑Fi | — | Wi‑Fi 5 (802.11a/b/g/n/ac) |
| Bluetooth | — | Bluetooth 5.4 |
| Basic information | ||
|---|---|---|
| Release year | 2024 | 2025 |
| Starting price | — | $329 |
| Display size | 12.1-inch | 12.1-inch |
| Dimensions | 180.1 mm × 278.3 mm × 6.9 mm | 181.7 mm × 279.8 mm × 7.5 mm |
| Weight | 555 g | 610 g |
| Front material | — | — |
| Back material | — | — |
| Display | ||
| Display technology | LCD | LCD |
| Resolution | 2560 × 1600 | 2560 × 1600 |
| Refresh rate | — | 120 Hz |
| Peak brightness | — | 500 nits |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Snapdragon 6 Gen 1 Mobile Platform | Snapdragon 7s Gen 4 |
| Storage | 256 GB | 256 GB |
| Expandable storage | No | Yes |
| RAM | — | 8 GB |
| Cameras | ||
| Main camera | — | Wide · 8 MP |
| Front cameras | — | Front · 8 MP |
| Video recording | — | 1080p@30fps |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Wired charging | — | 33 W |
| Charging standard | — | 33W charging; 27W wired reverse |
| Typical capacity | 8300 mAh | 12000 mAh |
| Connectivity | ||
| Cellular | 5G, LTE | — |
| USB | USB-C | USB‑C 2.0 |
| Wi‑Fi | — | Wi‑Fi 5 (802.11a/b/g/n/ac) |
| Bluetooth | — | Bluetooth 5.4 |
Key differences
The most meaningful measured gaps in size and weight — not an overall winner.
Weight
Pad 9
55 g lighter
Width
Pad M1
1.5 mm wider · minor difference
Height
Pad M1
1.5 mm taller · minor difference
Thickness
Pad 9
0.6 mm thinner
What these size differences mean
Calculated from the dimensions shown, rounded to 0.1 mm and 1 g. Percentages use the smaller measurement as the reference. Fold and rotation settings affect the dimensions compared.
- Pad M1 is 1.6 mm (0.9% relative to Pad 9) wider. Check this difference against the width of your current device and pocket opening.
- Pad M1 is 1.5 mm (0.5% relative to Pad 9) taller. This describes the body outline; screen diagonal alone does not tell you the overall size.
- Pad M1 is 0.6 mm (8.7% relative to Pad 9) thicker. Cases and camera protrusions can change the clearance you need.
- Pad 9 is 55 g lighter. This is the listed device-weight difference, not a measured comfort rating.
Use these figures to compare physical size. They do not establish one-handed reach, pocket fit, durability or an overall winner.
Sources and measurement notes
Sizometry compares published specifications and calculates differences. These are not hands-on measurements or tests of comfort, performance or pocket fit.
Check the exact model, year, region and configuration on the linked page. References may cover several variants. Folded and unfolded dimensions differ; cases and camera protrusions may change the space a device needs. Drawings share a relative scale and are not calibrated to life size on your screen.
Pad 9 vs Pad M1 Size Comparison
User Experience Summary
Pad 9
Strengths
- Sleek aluminum chassis feels premium despite the budget price
- Sharp, bright 12.1-inch 2.5K display with a smooth 120Hz refresh rate
- Genuinely loud eight-speaker system with room-filling, distortion-free sound
Compromises
- Snapdragon 6 Gen 1 isn't powerful enough for demanding games
- 35W charging is frustratingly slow for the battery capacity
- Battery life reports vary from solid to disappointing across reviews
Pad M1
Strengths
- Class-leading battery and screen size value in POCO's tablet lineup
- Aluminum build, microSD, and 3.5mm jack feel thoughtfully practical
- Community pattern confidence from multiple consistent professional reviews
Compromises
- Slow 33W charging on a massive cell frustrates quick top-up habits
- Modest chipset and UFS 2.2 limit gaming and install-heavy workflows
- No official stylus support steers creatives toward Pad X1 instead

