HONOR
Device summary
Huawei
Mate X7
Full specifications
| Basic information | ||
|---|---|---|
| Release year | 2024 | 2025 |
| Starting price | — | — |
| Display size | 6.4-inch | 6.5-inch |
| Dimensions | 74.0 mm × 156.6 mm × 9.2 mm | 73.8 mm × 156.8 mm × 9.5 mm |
| Weight | 226 g | 236 g |
| Front material | — | — |
| Back material | — | — |
| Display | ||
| Cover display size | 6.4" | 6.5" |
| Display technology | Foldable OLED | LTPO OLED |
| Cover display technology | OLED | LTPO OLED |
| Resolution | 2344 × 2156 | 2416 × 2210 |
| Cover resolution | 2376 × 1060 | 2444 × 1080 |
| Peak brightness | 5000 nits | — |
| Protection | HONOR Super Armored Inner Screen | — |
| Refresh rate | — | 120 Hz |
| Cover refresh rate | — | 120 Hz |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Snapdragon 8 Gen 3 | Kirin 9030 Pro |
| RAM | 12 GB | 16 GB |
| Storage | 512 GB | 512 GB |
| Expandable storage | No | — |
| Cameras | ||
| Main camera | Wide · 50 MP · f/1.6 · OIS | Wide · 50 MP · OIS |
| Ultra-wide camera | Ultra Wide · 40 MP · f/2.2 | Ultra Wide · 40 MP |
| Telephoto camera | Telephoto · 50 MP · f/3.0 · OIS | Telephoto · 50 MP · 3.5x optical zoom · OIS |
| Front cameras | Inner selfie · 20 MP · f/2.2; Cover selfie · 20 MP · f/2.2 | Cover front · 8 MP; Inner front · 8 MP |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Wired charging | 66 W | 66 W |
| Wireless charging | 50 W | 50 W |
| Typical capacity | 5150 mAh | 5600 mAh |
| Rated capacity | 5050 mAh | — |
| Connectivity | ||
| Cellular | 5G, LTE, 3G, 2G | — |
| Wi‑Fi | Wi-Fi 7 | — |
| Bluetooth | Bluetooth 5.3 | — |
| NFC | Yes | — |
| eSIM | Yes | — |
| Build & durability | ||
| Ingress protection | IPX8 | IP58/IP59 |
| Basic information | ||
|---|---|---|
| Release year | 2024 | 2025 |
| Starting price | — | — |
| Display size | 6.4-inch | 6.5-inch |
| Dimensions | 74.0 mm × 156.6 mm × 9.2 mm | 73.8 mm × 156.8 mm × 9.5 mm |
| Weight | 226 g | 236 g |
| Front material | — | — |
| Back material | — | — |
| Display | ||
| Cover display size | 6.4" | 6.5" |
| Display technology | Foldable OLED | LTPO OLED |
| Cover display technology | OLED | LTPO OLED |
| Resolution | 2344 × 2156 | 2416 × 2210 |
| Cover resolution | 2376 × 1060 | 2444 × 1080 |
| Peak brightness | 5000 nits | — |
| Protection | HONOR Super Armored Inner Screen | — |
| Refresh rate | — | 120 Hz |
| Cover refresh rate | — | 120 Hz |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Snapdragon 8 Gen 3 | Kirin 9030 Pro |
| RAM | 12 GB | 16 GB |
| Storage | 512 GB | 512 GB |
| Expandable storage | No | — |
| Cameras | ||
| Main camera | Wide · 50 MP · f/1.6 · OIS | Wide · 50 MP · OIS |
| Ultra-wide camera | Ultra Wide · 40 MP · f/2.2 | Ultra Wide · 40 MP |
| Telephoto camera | Telephoto · 50 MP · f/3.0 · OIS | Telephoto · 50 MP · 3.5x optical zoom · OIS |
| Front cameras | Inner selfie · 20 MP · f/2.2; Cover selfie · 20 MP · f/2.2 | Cover front · 8 MP; Inner front · 8 MP |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Wired charging | 66 W | 66 W |
| Wireless charging | 50 W | 50 W |
| Typical capacity | 5150 mAh | 5600 mAh |
| Rated capacity | 5050 mAh | — |
| Connectivity | ||
| Cellular | 5G, LTE, 3G, 2G | — |
| Wi‑Fi | Wi-Fi 7 | — |
| Bluetooth | Bluetooth 5.3 | — |
| NFC | Yes | — |
| eSIM | Yes | — |
| Build & durability | ||
| Ingress protection | IPX8 | IP58/IP59 |
Key differences
The most meaningful measured gaps in size and weight — not an overall winner.
Weight
Magic V3
10 g lighter
Thickness
Magic V3
0.3 mm thinner · minor difference
Height
Very similar height
Width
Very similar width
What these size differences mean
Calculated from the dimensions shown, rounded to 0.1 mm and 1 g. Percentages use the smaller measurement as the reference. Fold and rotation settings affect the dimensions compared.
- Magic V3 is 0.2 mm (0.3% relative to Mate X7) wider. Check this difference against the width of your current device and pocket opening.
- Mate X7 is 0.2 mm (0.1% relative to Magic V3) taller. This describes the body outline; screen diagonal alone does not tell you the overall size.
- Mate X7 is 0.3 mm (3.3% relative to Magic V3) thicker. Cases and camera protrusions can change the clearance you need.
- Magic V3 is 10 g lighter. This is the listed device-weight difference, not a measured comfort rating.
Use these figures to compare physical size. They do not establish one-handed reach, pocket fit, durability or an overall winner.
Size in everyday life
Picture it in your front pocket.
2018 US jeans study · 20 brands · 80 pairs · Approx. 32-inch waists
Magic V3
Mate X7
Sources and measurement notes
Sizometry compares published specifications and calculates differences. These are not hands-on measurements or tests of comfort, performance or pocket fit.
Check the exact model, year, region and configuration on the linked page. References may cover several variants. Folded and unfolded dimensions differ; cases and camera protrusions may change the space a device needs. Drawings share a relative scale and are not calibrated to life size on your screen.
Magic V3 vs Mate X7 Size Comparison
User Experience Summary
Magic V3
Strengths
- Thinnest and lightest book-style foldable available on the market
- Exceptional 5,150mAh battery with up to two-day endurance for some users
- Genuinely improved 50MP periscope telephoto camera with 3.5x optical zoom
Compromises
- MagicOS continues to lack the polish of rival foldable software
- Camera system doesn't quite match the best standalone flagship cameras
- Running the large internal display accelerates battery drain
Mate X7
Strengths
- Usable 6.49-inch cover plus 8-inch inner tablet on Kirin 9030 Pro
- IP58/IP59 sealing and refined hinge among Huawei's strongest foldable build story
- Improved crease and cover-screen credibility versus Mate X6
Compromises
- No official Google Mobile Services on global retail builds
- 9.5 mm folded thickness and 236 g trail thinnest book foldables
- Crease and early hinge feel still require foldable buyer adaptation

